Ellen Wroe

Birth Name: Ellen Elizabeth Wroe

Place of Birth: Williamson, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 7, 1988

Ethnicity:
*English, Irish (father)
*Belgian Flemish (mother)

Ellen Wroe is an American actress.

Ellen is the daughter of Mariette Irene (Aelvoet) and William August Wroe, Jr.

Ellen’s paternal grandfather was William Augustus “Bill” Wroe (the son of Ed Rhodes Littlefield Wroe and Nancy Judson Wynne). Ed was the son of Hiram Augustus Wroe and Pearl White. Nancy was the daughter of a father surnamed Wynne and Margret Welch Henderson.

Ellen’s paternal grandmother was Mary Josephine Collie (the daughter of Beuford/Buford Melbourne Collie and Della Minerva Eppler). Beuford was the son of Thomas Morris Collie and Josephine Lane.

Ellen’s maternal grandfather was Rene Theodore Aelvoet (the son of Frank Cyriel Aelvoet and Anna Coleta/Colette Claeys). Frank was born in Etikhove, East Flanders, Belgium. Anna was also born in Belgium, the daughter of Serafphinus Claeys and Virginia Marie Van Dooselaere.

Ellen’s maternal grandmother was Rosie Alice Persyn (the daughter of Marcelin/Leon/Leo Persyn and Maria/Mary Podevyn). Marcelin was born in Belgium, the son of Petrus Persyn and Rosalia Pringels. Maria was born in Lokeren, East Flanders, Belgium.

Sources: Birth record of Ellen Wroe – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Ellen’s paternal grandmother, Mary Josephine (Collie) Wroe – http://wcfish.tributes.com

Obituary of Ellen’s maternal grandfather, Rene Theodore Aelvoet – http://www.guinn-horger.com

Photo by Joe Seer/www.bigstockphoto.com/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.