Douglas Kenney

Birth Name: Douglas Clark Francis Kenney

Date of Birth: December 10, 1946

Place of Birth: West Palm Beach, Florida, U.S.

Date of Death: August 27, 1980

Place of Death: Kauai, Hawaii, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*Irish (father)
*Polish (mother)

Douglas Kenney, also known as Doug Kenney, was an American writer and actor. He co-founded the magazine National Lampoon in 1970, editing it and writing much of its material.

Douglas was the son of Estelle “Stephanie” (Karch) and Daniel Harold “Harry” Kenney, who were born in Massachusetts. He was named after General Douglas MacArthur.

Douglas’s paternal grandfather was Daniel J. Kenney (the son of Martin P. Kenney and Francis/Frances Ellen Kelley). Daniel was born in Rhode Island, to an Irish-born father and a mother who was born in Shropshire, England, of at least half Irish descent. Martin was the son of Martin Kenney and Bridget Hurney, who were from County Galway. Francis was the daughter of Daniel Kelley and Rebecca Jones.

Douglas’s paternal grandmother was Eleanor Agnes Noonan (the son of William Powers Noonan and Margaret Ellen). Eleanor was born in New Jersey.

Douglas’s maternal grandparents were Anthony Karczewski and Victoria Lesniak.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.