Donna Reed

Birth Name: Donna Belle Mullenger

Date of Birth: January 27, 1921

Place of Birth: Denison, Iowa, U.S.

Date of Death: January 14, 1986

Place of Death: Beverly Hills, California

Ethnicity: English, German, Scottish, Irish

Donna Reed was an American actress and producer. She won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress for From Here to Eternity (1953).

Donna was the daughter of Hazel Jane (Shives) and William Richard Mullenger.

Donna’s paternal grandfather was William George Mullenger (the son of William Reform Mullenger and Mary Tyler). Donna’s great-grandfather William was born in London, England, the son of George Mullenger and Mary Stanley. Donna’s great-grandmother Mary was also English, the daughter of Peter Temple Tyler and Sara Anderson.

Donna’s paternal grandmother was Mary Ann Johnston (the daughter of Richard Bartley Johnston and Elizabeth Herner). Richard was the son of John Johnston and Jane Murphy. Elizabeth was the daughter of Canadian parents, George Herner and Sarah Sherk.

Donna’s maternal grandfather was Charles Shives (the son of Charles Alexander Shives and Annalila Elizabeth Coffin). Donna’s great-grandfather Charles was the son of Johan Phillip Shive and Katharine/Catherine Fink. Annalila was the daughter of William Coffin and Anna Swain.

Donna’s maternal grandmother was Mary Etta Petty (the daughter of William Henry Petty and Sarah Jane Hoyt). William was the son of Edward Petty and Mary Laughery. Sarah was the daughter of Tillman Knox Hoyt and Sarah W. Bailey.

Sources: Genealogies of Donna Reed – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.findagrave.com

 

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.