DJ Khaled

DJ Khaled in 2010, Marquis / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Khaled Mohamed Khaled

Place of Birth: New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 26, 1975

Ethnicity: Palestinian Arab

DJ Khaled is an American DJ, record executive, songwriter, record producer, and media personality. A resident of Miami, Florida, he was a host for the Miami-based urban music radio station WEDR and the DJ for the hip hop group Terror Squad. He is also known as Beat Novacane and Arab Attack.

DJ Khaled was born in New Orleans, Louisiana, to Palestinian parents. His parents were musicians who played Arabic music. He is a Muslim. His brother, Alec Ledd (Alla Khaled), is an actor. He is married to Nicole Tuck, with whom he has two children.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

24 Responses

  1. Mac says:

    I though he was pakistani

  2. Islander_Miss says:

    I thought he was Italian, and that Khaled was just a stage name…lol! I knew he wasn’t Latin, but Middle Eastern, WOW! That’s cool & interesting.

  3. Ari says:

    IM middle easten 2 ik it cause khaled is such a middle eastern name!!!!!!

  4. total23 says:

    I Thought He Was Latino!

  5. lela says:

    Does he not have ANY african heritage? If he doesnt he could have fooled me!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.