Dina Eastwood

image

Eastwood in 2008, pic by Prphotos

Birth Name: Dina M. Ruiz

Place of Birth: Castro Valley, Alameda, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 11, 1965

Ethnicity:
*African-American, Japanese (father)
*Irish, German, English (mother)

Dina East is an American reporter and television news anchor. She is the daughter of Mary Lou and Michael Ruiz. She is married to basketball coach Scott Fisher. She has a daughter, actress Morgan Eastwood, with her former husband, actor and filmmaker Clint Eastwood. Her brother is married to Jade Marx-Berti.

Dina stated in an interview on Carmelmagazine.com that her father was of African-American and Japanese descent and her mother was of Irish, German, and English descent. Her father was adopted by a couple of Portuguese and Puerto Rican descent, hence the family’s surname, Ruiz.

Dina also stated that she was the target of racial slurs in elementary school, as she was darker than the other students. Dina stated that she only got comfortable with her mixed look from the age of twenty, when people of mixed heritage were becoming more common in the mainstream media.

Dina’s biological paternal grandparents were Marcus Grant and Lilian.

Source: http://articles.latimes.com

profile by Ethnic and LiL V4CH4

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

11 Responses

  1. me says:

    I thought she was Irish,African and Middle Eastern.

  2. ShekeelaJones says:

    I can’t wait to see her new reality show. I like DRE because she was always honest about her ethnic origins. Back in the day, people hid their racial mixtures. In California, it is so easy to blend-in. Love her!

  3. TONI says:

    i always knew clint liked more than african american music …lol

    • fuzzybear44 says:

      @neiltennant

      Quote(but not so much AA music)

      You mean all AA music, or just music after the year 2000? because if it’s after the year 2000, I can understand

  4. Mixed Chick Who Is REALLY Mixed--Not "Just Black!" says:

    Good to see that we have another fine example of multiracial acceptance & beauty in the public eye! I Love It! May we continue to grow as we are and continue to thrive forever! :)

  5. Midnight says:

    Hey, She’s Clint Eastwood’s wife. That’s cool. I love Clint Eastwood.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.