Diego Maradona

06/27/2010 – Diego Maradona and Carlos Tévez (Argentina) – 2010 Soccer – 2010 FIFA World Cup – Argentina vs. Mexico (3-1) – June 27, 2010 – Soccer City Stadium, – Johannesburg, South Africa – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait – 0 – Photo Credit: Insidefoto / PR Photos

Birth Name: Diego Armando Maradona

Date of Birth: 30 October, 1960

Place of Birth: Lanús, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Date of Death: 25 November, 2020

Place of Death: Dique Luján, Argentina

Ethnicity: Argentinian [Spanish, Italian, Croatian, Guaraní Indigenous]

Diego Maradona was a legendary Argentinian football player and manager. He is considered one of the best players of all time. He was nicknamed “El Pibe de Oro”, meaning “The Golden Boy.”

Diego was the son of Diego “Chitoro” Maradona and Dalma Salvadora Franco Cariolichi, “Doña Tota.” The surname Maradona is often of Galician origin, from Mar da Dona (Spanish, Mar de la Virgen), meaning “Sea of the Virgin.” The surname can also be Italian. Diego was raised in the shantytown Villa Fiorito, on the southern outskirts of Buenos Aires. His family was from Esquina, a small town in Corrientes province. He was the brother of professional football players Raúl Maradona and Hugo Maradona.

Diego had two daughters with his former wife Claudia Villafañe; a son, footballer Diego Sinagra, with Italian-born Cristiana Sinagra; and a son with his former partner Veronica Ojeda. One of his daughters was married to footballer Sergio Agüero, with whom she has a son.

Diego’s patrilineal line traces to Miguel Fernández de Maradona, who was born, c. 1586, in San Pedro de Arante, Ribadeo, Galicia, Spain. All the Maradonas of Argentina descend from Francisco Fernández de Maradona, who was born, c. 1700, in San Pedro de Arante, Ribadeo, Galicia, Spain, and his wife, Francisca Arias de Molina y Jofré. They moved to Argentina in 1745.

Diego’s paternal grandmother was the daughter of Santiago Maradona. Santiago was born in Mercedes, San Luis Province, Argentina.

Diego’s maternal grandfather was named Atanancio Ramón Edisto Franco.

Diego’s maternal grandmother was Salvadora Kariolić/Cariolichi (the daughter of Matej/Matteo/Mate/Mathaus Kariolić/Cariolichi/Carioli/Kariolich and Trinidad Creole Ferreira). Matej was from Praputnjak, Općina Bakar, Primorje-Gorski Kotar County, now Croatia, and was the son of Gašpar/Gasparum Kariolić/Kariolich and Katarina/Catharina Polić/Pollich.

Sources: http://content.time.com
https://www.theringer.com

Genealogy of Diego Maradona – http://www.geni.com

Information about Diego’s patrilineal line – http://rollongen.blogspot.it (in Spanish)

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

22 Responses

  1. mmafreak says:

    I’ve always been interested in his ancestry because he always looked Mexican to me. He looks like my brother. From what I’ve read on other websites he is mixed race. He has spanish, croatian, and amerindian. I dont know if he ever got one of those dna tests.

    RIP Diego.

    • mmafreak says:

      I also add that Argentina like other latin american countries was founded by Spaniards that had sexual relations with the best indian woman . But unlike Mexico Argentina had a very large wave of Italian immigrants and some other european nationalities like croats. Their former president Maria Fernández has Russian ancestry,.

  2. andrew says:

    http://rollongen.blogspot.it/2014/06/genealogia-de-diego-armando-maradona.html (in Spanish)

    The surname Maradona seems to be of Galician origin, from Mar da Dona (spanish “Mar de la Virgen”), meaning “Sea of the Virgin”.
    All the Maradona of Argentina descend from Francisco Fernández de Maradona, born c. 1700 in San Pedro de Arante, Ribadeo, Galicia, Spain, and his wife Francisca Arias de Molina y Jofré. They moved to Argentina in 1745.

    Maradona’s patrilineal line traces back to a Miguel Fernández de Maradona, born c. 1586 in San Pedro de Arante, Ribadeo, Galicia, Spain.

  3. travis123 says:

    he is caucasian and the greatest soccer player all time

  4. Brigzzz98 says:

    He looks mexican to me

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.