Diego Maradona

06/27/2010 – Diego Maradona and Carlos Tévez (Argentina) – 2010 Soccer – 2010 FIFA World Cup – Argentina vs. Mexico (3-1) – June 27, 2010 – Soccer City Stadium, – Johannesburg, South Africa – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait – 0 – Photo Credit: Insidefoto / PR Photos

Birth Name: Diego Armando Maradona

Date of Birth: 30 October, 1960

Place of Birth: Lanús, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Date of Death: 25 November, 2020

Place of Death: Dique Luján, Argentina

Ethnicity: Argentinian [Spanish, Italian, Croatian, Guaraní Indigenous]

Diego Maradona was a legendary Argentinian football player and manager. He is considered one of the best players of all time. He was nicknamed “El Pibe de Oro”, meaning “The Golden Boy.”

Diego was the son of Diego “Chitoro” Maradona and Dalma Salvadora Franco Cariolichi, “Doña Tota.” The surname Maradona is often of Galician origin, from Mar da Dona (Spanish, Mar de la Virgen), meaning “Sea of the Virgin.” The surname can also be Italian. Diego was raised in the shantytown Villa Fiorito, on the southern outskirts of Buenos Aires. His family was from Esquina, a small town in Corrientes province. He was the brother of professional football players Raúl Maradona and Hugo Maradona, who was also a coach.

Diego had two daughters with his former wife Claudia Villafañe; a son, footballer Diego Sinagra, with Italian-born Cristiana Sinagra; and a son with his former partner Veronica Ojeda. One of his daughters was married to footballer Sergio Agüero, with whom she has a son.

Diego’s patrilineal line traces to Miguel Fernández de Maradona, who was born, c. 1586, in San Pedro de Arante, Ribadeo, Galicia, Spain. All the Maradonas of Argentina descend from Francisco Fernández de Maradona, who was born, c. 1700, in San Pedro de Arante, Ribadeo, Galicia, Spain, and his wife, Francisca Arias de Molina y Jofré. They moved to Argentina in 1745.

Diego’s paternal grandmother was the daughter of Santiago Maradona. Santiago was born in Mercedes, San Luis Province, Argentina.

Diego’s maternal grandfather was named Atanancio Ramón Edisto Franco.

Diego’s maternal grandmother was Salvadora Kariolić/Cariolichi (the daughter of Matej/Matteo/Mate/Mathaus Kariolić/Cariolichi/Carioli/Kariolich and Trinidad Creole Ferreira). Matej was from Praputnjak, Općina Bakar, Primorje-Gorski Kotar County, now Croatia, and was the son of Gašpar/Gasparum Kariolić/Kariolich and Katarina/Catharina Polić/Pollich.

Sources: http://content.time.com
https://www.theringer.com

Genealogy of Diego Maradona – http://www.geni.com

Information about Diego’s patrilineal line – http://rollongen.blogspot.it (in Spanish)

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

22 Responses

  1. Testing says:

    Who Invented this site? This site is completly wrong They have most celebrity ethnicities wrong. For example diego maradona is mestizo.
    And maradona is not a Spanish name is Italian.

  2. Get Real says:

    With a name like Mateo his maternal grandfather was not 100% Croation now was he?! Sounds to me that he was more of Italian or Slovenian! Croats clutching at straws again like the Serbs!

    • gingercat says:

      Get your facts straight before you post rubbish like this. Croatia has plenty of Mateos and other Italian sounding names, especially Dalmatia where his ancestors were from, due to the geographical and cultural closeness to Italy. I know, cause my parents are both from Dalmatia . And why do you think it’s a Slovenian name?? Slovenes normally don’t have names like that – their names are more slavic sounding. Clutching at straws like Serbs? You re fucking sick

  3. Rafael says:

    Error. He’s not of Spanish blood. He’s of Italian, Native American and Croatian ancestors.

  4. Carisa says:

    that man is a ledgend.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.