David Warner RIP

Birth Name: David Hattersley Warner

Date of Birth: 29 July, 1941

Place of Birth: Manchester, Lancashire, England, U.K.

Date of Death: 24 July, 2022

Place of Death: Northwood, London, England, U.K.

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*English (mother)

David Warner was a British actor. Among his many roles of film, stage, and screen were Morgan: A Suitable Case for Treatment, The Ballad of Cable Hogue, Straw Dogs (1971), The Omen, Cross of Iron, Holocaust, The Thirty Nine Steps (1979), Time After Time, The Island (1980), Time Bandits, Tron, The Man With Two Brains, The Company of Wolves, Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country, Scream 2, and Titanic.

He was the son of Ada Doreen (Hattersley) and Herbert Simon Warner. David had one child with his former wife Sheilah Kent.

David’s paternal grandparents likely were Moses/Moishe Weiner and Naomi/Nomie Rabinovitch/Rabinovitz. They were Jewish emigrants, from Kaunas and Biržai, Lithuania, respectively.

David’s maternal grandfather was Ernest Hattersley (the son of William Hattersley and Sarah Wragg). Ernest was born in Wortley, Yorkshire, England. William was the son of James Hattersley and Mary Bramwell. Sarah was the daughter of John Wragg and Elizabeth Hague.

David’s maternal grandmother was Sarah Ellen Green (the daughter of William Green and Mary Ellen Hague). Sarah was born in Belper, Derbyshire. William was the son of Henry Green and Sarah Rubley. David’s great-grandmother Mary Ellen was the daughter of William Hague and Sarah Walker.

Sources: Genealogy of David Warner (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.hattersley.yolasite.com

Genealogy of David’s mother (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

4 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    According to some online trees, David’s father’s name was originally Weiner, and that his parents were Moses/Moishe Weiner and Naomi/Nomie Rabinovitch/Rabinovitz, from Kaunas and Biržai, Lithuania.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QYD2-GXW2

  2. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

  3. ames says:

    I’ve been told by my grandmother that Warner is a Jewish surname, so there’s a good chance his paternal background is Jewish.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.