Daryl Sabara

LOS ANGELES - OCT 7:  Daryl Sabara at the "Knock Knock" Los Ange

Sabara in 2015, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Daryl Christopher Sabara

Place of Birth: Torrance, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 14, 1992

Ethnicity: Polish, German, Ashkenazi Jewish

Daryl Sabara is an American actor. He is known for starring as Juni Cortez in the Spy Kids movies.

His twin brother is actor Evan Sabara. Daryl is married to singer and songwriter Meghan Trainor.

His father is of Polish (non-Jewish) descent, the son of immigrant parents.

Daryl’s maternal grandmother was Jewish. Daryl and his brother Evan were raised Jewish and had a twin Bar Mitzvah ceremony.

Daryl’s paternal grandfather was named Nikolaj/Nikolaus Sabara.

Daryl’s paternal grandmother was Gerda Elisabeth Kreft (the daughter of Albert A. Kreft and Marie Louise Heimowski). Gerda was born in Sopot, Sopot, Pomeranian Voivodeship, Poland.

Daryl’s maternal grandfather was named Edward Meck/Meek Krebs (who likely was the son of Ferdinand M. Krebs and Dolores Meck). Ferdinand was the son of Joseph Andrew Krebs, whose father was born in Bavaria, Germany, and whose mother was of German descent; and of Margaret Castle.

Daryl’s maternal grandmother was Elaine/Ellen Rita Saidman (the daughter of Emanuel Saidman and Dora Uman/Omansky). Elaine was born in Maryland. Emanuel was born in Cherkessi, Russia, the son of Aaron Zevian/Tzvion and Etla Zevian. Dora was born in St. Petersburg, Russia, the daughter of Jassef/Joseph Elezer Omansky and Seema Yonufsky/Jonofsky.

Sources: http://www.jewishjournal.com
https://movieweb.com

Genealogy of Daryl Sabara – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Daryl Sabara (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

8 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    I don’t believe Daryl’s maternal grandfather was Jewish or at least of mainly Ashkenazi Jewish ancestry. Edward Meek Krebs (1932-1984), (Illinois) was the son of Ferdinand M Krebs (1900-1952) Putnam, Ohio and Dolores Meck (1905), Illinois. Ferdinand was the son of Joseph Andrew Krebs (1873-1961) Putnam, Ohio and Margaret Castle (1876-1958) Ohio. Joseph’s father Francis Krebs (1847-1910) was born in Bayern, German but does not appear to be Jewish at all. Francis’ wife Maria Flora Heitzman (1850-1920), Ohio, was the daughter of a German, non-Jewish mother Adelhide Haller (1816-1885), Baden, Wuttemberg Germany. There is also some English I can get to on this family tree so maternal grandfather should be changed to German + English

    • jackson9 says:

      Disregard that. but Edward Meek Krebs parents parents were Fred Krebs and Dolores Meck I believe.

      • follers says:

        Disregard what part? That they weren’t Jewish?

        Sabara’s grandfather seems to have gone by Edward Meck Krebs, although the death record for Fred and Dolores’ son says Edward Paul Krebs. Was this the same person?

        • jackson9 says:

          @Follers ancestry.com U.S. Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007 makes it seem like it is. Same birthplace and time in Illinois. I am not 100% certain.

  2. Manila says:

    His mother is named Sandra Gail “Sandy” Krebs. She still uses her birth name.

  3. Jennifer says:

    “Sabara” is not a Jewish sirname. Sabara is Spanish, and yes, there is such thing as, Spanish Jews!!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.