Darren Criss

Criss in 2011, photo by Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Darren Everett Criss

Place of Birth: San Francisco, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 5, 1987

Ethnicity:
*father – English, German, Northern Irish, remote Scottish
*mother – Filipino, as well as Spanish and Chinese

Darren Criss is an American actor, singer, and songwriter. He is known for starring on the television show Glee.

Darren is the son of Cerina and Charles Criss, who started EastWest Bank, serving as its Chairman and CEO. His brother is musician Chuck Criss, of the band Freelance Whales. Darren is married to Mia Swier.

Darren’s father was American-born, and was of English, German, Northern Irish, and remote Scottish, ancestry. Darren’s mother is Filipino-born, and has Filipino, Spanish, and Chinese ancestry. In an interview on Philstar, Darren stated that he knows basic Visayan rather than Tagalog.

Picture of Darren with his parents can be seen here, and, also with his brother, here.

Darren’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced to Johanne Jorge Nicholas Crist, who was born, c. 1690, in Germany, and to Johanne’s wife, Anna Elizabeth Mueller.

Darren’s paternal grandfather was Charles William Criss (the son of William Ramsey Criss and Olive May White). Charles was born in Pennsylvania. William was the son of Jacob Pitser Criss and Margurete Duran Brown, whose parents were born in Ireland. Olive was the daughter of James Francis White and Nancy Rosetta Cochran.

Darren’s paternal grandmother was Charlotte Elizabeth Bartlett (the daughter of Everett Burl Bartlett and Edna M. Hughes). Charlotte was born in Pennsylvania. Everett was the son of Arthur Emory Bartlett and Mary Elizabeth Wilson.

Sources: http://www.philstar.com

Marriage announcement of Darren’s paternal grandparents, Charles William Criss and Charlotte Elizabeth Bartlett – http://www.newspapers.com

Darren’s paternal grandfather, Charles William Criss, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Darren’s paternal great-grandparents, William Ramsey Criss and Olive May White, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Darren’s paternal great-grandfather, William Ramsey Criss, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

56 Responses

  1. Alice says:

    So this guy look dark Irish and Sean Connery looks Arab?

  2. anen87 says:

    Wow he LOOKS fully white to me, never would of thought he was half asian, I just googled his mom and she looks very asian like the Malay dark asian kind

  3. noneofyourbusiness says:

    I googled pictures of his mother and he looks nothing like her. He looks fully white.

    • Sue Elle says:

      He doesn’t look fully white. When I first saw him, I thought he was Latino or something (Castizo kind of Latino- a person that’s predominately European, yes, but 25% Native American too).

      • anen87 says:

        I’m latina and I disagree with you. He looks fully white to me. It CAN happen. When I first saw him I thought his ethnicity would be Jewish but never would of thought he’d be half asian, especially dark asian.

  4. Check7t says:

    Atlanto-Med.

  5. White18 says:

    Looks Italian to me.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.