Cristiano Ronaldo

Ronaldo in 2011, sportgraphic / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Cristiano Ronaldo dos Santos Aveiro

Place of Birth: Funchal, Madeira, Portugal

Date of Birth: 5 February, 1985

Ethnicity: Portuguese

Cristiano Ronaldo is a Portuguese professional footballer. He has won five Ballon d’Or awards. He is considered to hold the record for most goals scored in men’s professional football, under some criteria.

He is the son of Maria Dolores dos Santos Aveiro and José Dinis Aveiro. One of his great-grandmothers was from Cape Verde. It is not clear whether she was of Cape Verdean ancestry. His sister is singer Kátia Aveiro.

Cristiano was named after U.S. President Ronald Reagan. He has four children, including a daughter with Spanish model Georgina Rodríguez.

Cristiano’s paternal grandfather was Humberto de Aveiro (the son of José de Aveiro and Rosa Isabel da Piedade). Humberto was born in Madeira. José was the son of José de Aveiro and Maria de Jesus. Rosa was born in Praia, Cape Verde, the daughter of Rosa Maria dos Santos.

Cristiano’s paternal grandmother was named Filomena Martins Pereira.

Cristiano’s maternal grandfather is named José Nunes de Viveiros. José was born in Machico, Madeira, Portugal.

Cristiano’s maternal grandmother is named Matilde dos Santos (the daughter of Matilde). Cristiano’s grandmother Matilde was born in Monte, Funchal, Madeira, Portugal.

Sources: https://www.pressreader.com

Genealogy of Cristiano Ronaldo – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Cristiano Ronaldo (focusing on his father’s side) – https://i1.wp.com

Article about Cristiano’s father’s family – https://mbasic.facebook.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

173 Responses

  1. Wholidz says:

    About Ronaldo’s CapeVerdean ancestry is nothing more than a rumor.
    However Ronaldo’s maternal grandmother is Maria Angela Spinola. Spinola is a name of Genoese origin, which indicates that Ronaldo has Italian ancestry.

    https://www.thesun.co.uk/sport/football/5579903/cristiano-ronaldo-mum-dolores-sparks-frenzy-lookalike-gran/

  2. JohnnyB says:

    Looks Cornish

  3. Aiden says:

    CR7 is the best player of the history.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.