Courtney Love

Givenchy Celebrates Marina Abramovic's "The Artist is Present" Closing at the Museum of Modern Art in New York City on June 1, 2010

Love in 2010, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Courtney Michelle Harrison

Place of Birth: San Francisco, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 9, 1964

Ethnicity: Welsh, Irish, German, English, one quarter Ashkenazi Jewish, one eighth Cuban [including Andalusian and Asturian Spanish, and Basque]

Courtney Love is an American alternative rock singer, songwriter, musician, actress, and visual artist. She was a member of the band Hole, whose members also included Melissa Auf der Maur. She has also been known as Courtney Rodriguez, Courtney Menely, and Courtney Love Cobain.

Courtney is the daughter of Hank Harrison and Linda Risi. With her late husband, musician Kurt Cobain, she is the mother of visual artist Frances Bean Cobain.

Her father has Welsh, Irish, German, and English ancestry. Courtney’s mother was adopted by the Risi family, who were Italian-American. Courtney’s biological maternal grandmother was author Paula Fox. Paula was of approximately half English and half Cuban [including Andalusian and Asturian Spanish, and Basque] origin.

A DNA test taken by Courtney stated that her genetic ancestry includes:

24.7% Ashkenazi Jewish

This result indicates that Courtney’s biological maternal grandfather, whose identity is (publicly) unknown, was Ashkenazi Jewish.

Courtney’s paternal grandfather was George Harry Harrison, Jr. (the son of George Harry Harrison and Mazie M. McGlumphy). Courtney’s grandfather George was born in Pennsylvania. Courtney’s great-grandfather George was the son of Welsh parents, George Harry Harrison and Helen Williams. Mazie was the daughter of Andrew Jackson McGlumphy and Annie Collins.

Courtney’s paternal grandmother was Edith Velma Cooke (the daughter of Harry Daniel Cooke and Laura L. Lohr). Edith was born in Pennsylvania. Laura was the daughter of Jared James Lohr and Emma Dora Wise.

Courtney’s biological maternal grandmother was Paula Fox (the daughter of Paul Hervey Fox and Elsie de Sola de Carvajal). Paula was born in New York. Paul was the son of Winfield Douglas Fox and Mary Letitia/S. Finch, and had English ancestry. Elsie was born in Mantanzas, Cuba. Elsie’s father was Fermín de Sola e Iradi, whose own father was from Mondragón, Gipuzkoa, Spain, and whose own mother was born in Curaçao, to a Basque father, from San Sebastián, Gipuzkoa, and to a mother from Saint Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands. Elsie’s mother, Courtney’s great-great-grandmother, was Candelaria Martínez de Carvajal y del Camino, whose parents were Spanish, her father from Almería, Almería and her mother from Gijón, Asturias, respectively.

Sources: Genealogies of Courtney Love – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Courtney Love (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Courtney Love (through her daughter, Frances Bean Cobain) (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.wargs.com

20 Responses

  1. wanderer says:

    she took some sort of DNA test and it showed that she is 24.7 percent Ashkenazi Jewish https://www.instagram.com/p/ChKW0b3Mk_g/

  2. Manila says:

    Reverse Elsie’s family names in accordance to Spanish naming standards.

    • Manila says:

      Correct Fermín’s name to Fermín de Sola e Iradi. Include Basque as part of her Cuban ancestry. I’m now looking for Candelaria’s census records in Granada, Spain. If found, then I might find her maternal family name as well.

    • Manila says:

      Candelaria’s complete family names are Martínez de Carvajal y del Camino. She and Fermín might have other given names if their baptismal certificates are found.

    • Manila says:

      We’re now clear that Fermín’s father and Candelaria’s parents were from Spain, respectively in Mondragón, Gipuzkoa; Almería, Almería: and Gijón, Asturias. Thus, add Andalusian and Asturian as parts of her Spanish ancestry. Meanwhile, Fermín’s mother was from Curaçao, whose own father was Basque, from San Sebastián, Gipuzkoa, and mother from Saint Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands. Unfortunately, Catholic church records in Saint Thomas are restricted. So, it’s a dead end.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.