Colton Dunn

Dunn in 2016, photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com

Birth Name: Colton T. McHenry

Place of Birth: Normal, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 30, 1977

Ethnicity:
*father – African-American
*mother – English, Swiss-German, Scottish

Colton Dunn is an American comedian, actor, writer, and producer.

Colton was raised by his mother, Kari, in St. Paul, Minnesota.

Colton has stated:

It’s great. For me, I’m mixed race, so diversity’s just part of my life, and everywhere I’ve been, it’s always been very diverse. I find it more of an anomaly when I watch a show where it’s only white people. I’ve been in that situation for a long time, so it just feels totally normal. I like it. You get to have a ton of different viewpoints and opinions, and I think it is a better reflection of what the world actually looks like.

Colton’s maternal grandfather was Thomas Lawson “Tom” Dunn (born Thomas Carmichael, the son of Henry Graham Carmichael and Edna Marie Lawson). Thomas was born in California, and took on his stepfather’s surname Dunn.

Colton’s maternal grandmother was June Marie Guntern/Gunter (the daughter of Charles J. Guntern/Gunter and Maud/Maude E. Buchanan). June was born in California. Charles was born in California, to parents from Switzerland, Camille Guntern and Effie. Maud was born in California, the daughter of Oliver Homer Buchanan and Mary Neill Blanton, who was from Wolstanton, Staffordshire, England.

Source: http://www.nytimes.com

Obituary of Colton’s maternal grandfather, Thomas Lawson “Tom” Dunn – https://matthewsfuneralhome.com

Obituary of Colton’s maternal grandmother, June Marie (Guntern/Gunter) Dunn – https://legacy.newsok.com

2 Responses

  1. cdonorab says:

    Correction. Found info on his grandfather. He was born in California. Thomas was born Thomas Carmichael the son of Edna Marie Lawson and Henry Graham Carmichael. Got his name from his step father who his mom married after his dads death.

    https://www.ancestry.com/family-tree/person/tree/76223023/person/36352926005/facts

  2. stlucas says:

    Birth Name: Colton T. McHenry

    Colton’s maternal grandfather is named Thomas Lawson “Tom” Dunn. Thomas was possibly born in California.

    Colton’s maternal grandmother is June Marie Guntern/Gunter (the daughter of Charles J. Guntern/Gunter and Maud/Maude E. Buchanan). June was born in California. Charles was born in California, to parents from Switzerland, Camille Guntern and Effie. Maud was born in California, the daughter of Oliver Homer Buchanan and Mary Neill Blanton, who was from Wolstanton, Staffordshire, England.

    Obituary of Colton’s maternal grandfather, Thomas L. Dunn – https://matthewsfuneralhome.com/thomas-l-dunn/

    Obituary of Colton’s maternal grandmother, June Marie (Guntern/Gunter) Dunn – https://legacy.newsok.com/obituaries/oklahoman/obituary.aspx?n=june-dunn&pid=139720304

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.