Claudette Colbert

stamp of Claudette Colbert with Clark Gable (left) and director Frank Capra, starring in their film ”It Happened One Night,” printed c. 2012, photo by Neftali/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Émilie Claudette Chauchoin

Date of Birth: 13 September, 1903

Place of Birth: Saint-Mandé, France

Date of Death: July 30, 1996

Place of Death: Speightstown, Barbados

Ethnicity:
*French (father)
*Alsatian German, French, Guernsey Channel Islander (mother)

Claudette Colbert was a French and American actress. She won the Academy Award for Best Actress for It Happened One Night (1934).

Claudette was born in Saint-Mandé, France, to Jeanne Marie (Loew) and Georges Claude Chauchoin, and moved to the U.S. with her family in 1906, settling in Manhattan, New York City. Claudette was married to throat specialist and surgeon Joel Pressman, until his death.

Claudette’s paternal grandfather was Auguste Louis Chauchoin (the son of Louis Chauchoin and Jeanne Valérie Antigny).

Claudette’s paternal grandmother was Marie Augustine Destouches (the daughter of Claude Destouches and Marie Louise Lesous).

Claudette’s maternal grandfather was Charles Loew (the son of Georges Loew and Rosine Wendling). Charles was born in Wasselonne, Bas-Rhin, Alsace, France, and was of ethnic German descent.

Claudette’s maternal grandmother was Marie Augustine Legoupillot (the daughter of Napolean L. Legoupillot and Mary Ann). Claudette’s grandmother Marie was born on the island Jersey, to a French father and a mother from Saint Peter’s, Guernsey.

Sources: Genealogy of Claudette Colbert – http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Claudette Colbert (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. madman says:

    *French (father)
    *Alsatian German, French, Guernsey (Channel Islander) (mother)

    Claudette’s grandfather Charles Loew was born in Wasselonne, Bas-Rhin, Alsace, France, of German descent. Napoleon was French. Mary was born in Saint Peter’s, Guernsey.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.