Clarke Gayford

Birth Name: Clarke Timothy Gayford

Place of Birth: Gisborne, Gisborne, New Zealand

Date of Birth: 24 October, 1977

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Welsh, 1/32 Māori

Clarke Gayford is a New Zealand radio and television broadcaster.

Clarke is the son of Peri Vivienne (McDonald) and Antony Clarke “Tony” Gayford. He has a daughter with his partner, Prime Minister of New Zealand Jacinda Ardern.

Clarke’s paternal grandfather was named Clarke Gayford (the son of Clarke Gayford).

Clarke’s maternal grandfather was William Hugh Westley “Bill” McDonald (the son of Hugh McDonald and Myrtle Caroline Westley). William was born in Hastings, Hawke’s Bay, New Zealand. Hugh was the son of William Mariner Blair Reid (later McDonald), who was born at sea to Scottish parents, and of an English emigrant, Alice Ann Thomas, of Oswestry, Shropshire, whose own mother, Rachel Jones, was Welsh, from Mold, Flintshire. Myrtle was of English descent, and was the daughter of William Edward Westley and Lucy Meads.

Clarke’s maternal grandmother was Vivienne Doris Wright (the daughter of Donald Te Rangikahekeiwake Wright and Helen Carter). Donald’s father, Leonard Darling Wright, was an English emigrant, from Aikton, Cumberland (now Cumbria). Donald’s mother, Kataraina Te Kahuwaeroa Davies, was the daughter of Rowland Charles Davies, who was born in Byculla, Bombay (now Mumbai), India, to Welsh parents, and of Ripeka Te Kahuwaero Wikiriwhi, who was Māori.

Sources: Genealogy of Clarke Gayford – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Clarke’s maternal grandfather, William Hugh Westley McDonald – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Clarke’s maternal grandmother, Vivienne Doris Wright – https://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. comrade says:

    “Clarke’s paternal grandfather was named Clarke Gayford (the son of Clarke Gayford).” I can’t find the source of this statement. Are you sure his grandfather and great grandfather were named Clarke Gayford because I can’t find any Clarke Gayford’s on the NZ census’ only Harry Clarke Gayford and Antony Clarke Gayford.

    I think they might be related. Harry Clarke Gayford had a son Harry Coleridge Gayford that lived Taupo, NZ. Antony Clarke Gayford (Clarke’s father) lived in Taupo before he moved to Gisborne in 1972. Harry Coleridge Gayford married Jeanette Albinson in 1938 but I’m not sure if she is also Antony’s mother.
    Harry Clarke Gayford’s wife and mother of Harry Coleridge was Ethel Ridley Hooper. Harry Clarke Gayford was born in Suffolk, England to Alfred Gayford and Elizabeth Eliza Clark.
    https://www.geni.com/family-tree/canvas/6000000079472183114

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.