Christina Grimmie

LOS ANGELES - MAY 7: Christina Grimmie at the Humane Society Of

Grimmie in 2016, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Christina Victoria Grimmie

Date of Birth: March 12, 1994

Place of Birth: Marlton, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Death: June 10, 2016

Place of Death: Orlando, Florida, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*father – Italian, German, English, possibly other
*mother – Romanian, Italian

Christina Grimmie was an American singer, songwriter, musician, actress, and YouTuber. She was known for appearing on the television show The Voice in 2014, and for building a large following on YouTube. She was tragically shot to death at the age of 22, after one of her concerts, while she was signing autographs and selling merchandise. Her soulful vocals will be dearly missed.

Christina was the daughter of Tina and Albert Grimmie.

Christina’s paternal grandfather was Albert R. Grimmie (also known as Albert R. Grimmie, Jr., the son of Albert R. Grimmie and Freda Behnke). Christina’s grandfather Albert was born in New Jersey. Christina’s great-grandfather Albert was the son of Italian immigrants, “John Robert” Grime, later Grimmie, and “Elizabeth” Capelli. Freda was the daughter of German immigrants, August Behnke and Katherine “Kate” Antreter.

Christina’s paternal grandmother was named Caroline M. Lunn (the daughter of Albert Lunn, Jr. and Nancy). Caroline was born in New Jersey. Albert was the son of an English immigrant, Albert Lunn, Sr., and of Caroline Stierlen, whose own parents were German immigrants.

Christina’s maternal grandfather was Wesley Peter “Skip” Milos (the son of Wesley/Vasilie Peter Milos and Mary Lantas/Lautas/Santas). Christina’s grandfather Wesley was born in New Jersey. Christina’s great-grandfather Wesley was born in Romania, the son of Vasilie Milos. Mary was born in Ohio, to Romanian parents, Teodor John Lautas and Sadie Marazan.

Christina’s maternal grandmother was Jean Margaret “Gina” Caretti (the daughter of Joseph L. Caretti and Philomena A. “Fannie” Cimaglia). Jean was born in Baltimore, Maryland. Joseph was born in Pennsylvania, to Italian parents, Jim Caretti and Margaret. Philomena was born in Maryland, and was also the daughter of Italian parents, Domenico J. Cimaglia and Marie/Mary Cofelice.

Sources: https://www.youtube.com

Christina’s paternal grandfather, Albert R. Grimmie, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Christina’s paternal great-grandfather, Albert R. Grimmie, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Christina’s paternal great-grandmother, Freda Behnke, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Christina’s paternal grandmother, Caroline M. Lunn, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Christina’s paternal grandmother, Caroline M. (Lunn) Grimmie – http://www.legacy.com

Birth record of Christina’s paternal great-grandfather, Albert Lunn, Jr. – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Christina’s maternal grandfather, Wesley Peter “Skip” Milos – https://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Christina’s maternal great-grandmother, Mary (Lantas/Lautas/Santas) Milos – https://www.legacy.com

8 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Christina’s maternal grandmother was Jean Margaret “Gina” Caretti (the daughter of Fannie A. Caretti).

    https://sv.findagrave.com/memorial/156519063/jean-margaret-milos
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QV5H-Z9DJ

    I guess Jean Spinella was her step-grandmother.

    Why can’t I find Gina on a census?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.