Chita Rivera

Birth Name: Dolores Conchita Figueroa del Rivero

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: January 23, 1933

Ethnicity:
*father – Puerto Rican
*mother – Scottish, possibly other

Chita Rivera is an American actress, singer, and dancer.

Chita is the daughter of Katherine Rosalia (Anderson), a government clerk, and Pedro Julio Figueroa del Rivero, a clarinetist and saxophonist for the U.S. Navy Band. Her father was Puerto Rican. Her mother was of partial Scottish ancestry, and is also sometimes said to have been of Italian descent.

Her mother worked at the Pentagon.

Chita has a daughter, actress, singer, and dancer Lisa Mordente, with her former husband, dancer, choreographer, actor, and television director Tony Mordente.

Chita’s paternal grandfather was named Modesto Figueroa Maldonado.

Chita’s paternal grandmother was named Aurora del Rivero QuiƱones.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.