Che Guevara

A stamp printed in Argentina shows Ernesto Che Guevara

Che Guevara on an Argentinian stamp printed c. 1997, photo by Neftali/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Ernesto Guevara

Date of Birth: June 14, 1928

Place of Birth: Rosario, Santa Fe province, Argentina

Date of Death: October 9, 1967

Place of Death: La Higuera, Vallegrande, Bolivia

Ethnicity: Argentinian-Mexican-Chilean [Spanish], Basque, as well as 1/64th Irish

Che Guevara was an Argentinian Marxist revolutionary, physician, author, guerrilla leader, diplomat and military theorist. He was a prominent figure in the Cuban Revolution.

Che was born to an upper class family, the son of Ernesto Guevara Lynch and Celia de la Serna y Llosa. He had Spanish-Argentinian, Basque, Spanish-Mexican, Spanish-Chilean, and 1/64th Irish, ancestry. Through his paternal grandmother, Ana Isabel Lynch Ortiz, he was a descendant of Patrick Lynch Blake, who emigrated from County Galway, Ireland in the 1740s. Through his “Lynch” line, Che was related to Chilean Admiral Patricio Lynch.

Che was married to Aleida March, until his death. He had a daughter with his former wife economist, Communist leader, and author Hilda Gadea; and four children with Aleida.

Che’s paternal grandfather was Roberto Guevara Castro (the son of Juan Antonio Guevara Calderón and María Concepción Dolores del Rosario/Refugio Castro Peralta). Roberto was born in Hayward, California. Juan was born in Mendoza, Mendoza, Argentina, the son of José Rosendo de Guevara Cevicos and Jacoba Calderón de la Barca Silva. María Concepción was born in Santa Bárbara, Alta California, then México, the daughter of José Guillermo Castro García and María Luisa Fermina Bárbara Guadalupe Peralta Alviso.

Che’s paternal grandmother was Ana Isabel Lynch Ortiz (the daughter of Francisco de Paula Eustaquio Lynch Zavaleta and Eloisa Ortiz Alfaro). Ana was born in San Francisco, California. Francisco was the son of Patricio Joseph/José Julían Lynch y Roo and María Isabel de Zabaleta/Zavaleta y Riglos. Eloisa was born in Valparaíso, Chile, and was the daughter of Francisco Ortiz and Jasna Alfaro.

Che’s maternal grandfather was Juan Martín de la Serna Ugalde (the son of Juan Martin de la Serna Fonrodona and Eloísa Ugalde Torres). Che’s great-grandfather Juan was born in Buenos Aires, Argentina, the son of Martín Ignacio de la Serna Loaces and Rafaela Sebastiana del Corazón de Jesús Fonrodona Chaves. Eloisa was born in Buenos Aires, the daughter of Máximo Domingo Ugalde Agüero and Catalina Jacoba Torres Agüero.

Che’s maternal grandmother was Edelmira de la Llosa Lacroze (the daughter of Juan Benito de la Llosa Ortega and Mercedes Lacroze Cernadas). Juan was born in Buenos Aires, Argentina, the son of Anacleto de la Llosa Palleja and Ricarda Ortega Morales. Mercedes was born in Buenos Aires, the daughter of Juan Alejandro Lacroze Durán, who was born in Castillon, Dordogne, France; and of Mercedes de la Santísima Trinidad Cernadas Concha.

Sources: Genealogies of Che Guevara – http://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

16 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    correction

    Birth name: Ernesto Guevara

    Date of Birth: June 14, 1928

    He was born in an upper class family to Ernesto Rafael Guevara Lynch and Celia de la Serna y Llosa

    Through his grandmother, Ana Lynch, he was a descendant of Patrick Lynch, who emigrated from County Galway, Ireland in the 1740s.

    His ancestry was Spanish, Basque and distant Irish.

  2. andrew says:

    that is a Celeb

  3. Alice says:

    Che has some Irish ancestry. His father’s family name was Lynch.

    • Xaun says:

      In the list of origins of Ernesto Guevara, you’ve put first Spanish, but is BASQUE the first surname, Guevara.
      GUEVARA (in Basque must be written GEBARA, which is read identically as Guevara) is a Basque surname which can have different origins:
      1- A village called GEBARA in the province of Araba / Alava, in Euskal Herria or Basque Country.
      2- 3 farms called GEBARA, GEBARA-BERRI and GEBARA-LARRE (the first two, disappeared, in Irun, province of Gipuzkoa, and the 3rd one in the nearby town, Hondarribia, in the same province).
      3- A nobiliar house in a village called Segura, also in the province of Gipuzkoa (in the Basque Country, under Spanish rule).

      On the other hand, Ernesto Guevara’s fathers family name was obviously GUEVARA. It is after this surname that he had, as 2nd surname, LYNCH. But Ernesto Guevara’s mother’s surname goes before Lynch in Ernesto’s surname list, which goes like this:

      Ernesto GUEVARA / DE LA SERNA / LYNCH / …

  4. Jules H says:

    che was irish

    well my mind mind has been blown

  5. righteous says:

    Dirty commie bastard. I don’t understand why people idolize him. I enjoyed The Motorcycle Diaries, but seriously his cult of personality is ridiculous.

    • Xaun says:

      You pretend and intend to be righteous? Why do you try to insult Che? He was a great human being, in every sense, in every aspect of his short life. And his Communist and humanist ideology must be respected, like it or not.

      • sarahle says:

        LOOOOOL…. What???

        excuse me…

        what was a extremist, communist and murderer…. you have to make better research… being against the political government and pretending to act in favor of the population doesn’t makes you a good person. he indeed has killed people in the name of HIS ideology.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.