Charlie Baker

Birth Name: Charles Duane Baker, Jr.

Place of Birth: Elmira, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 13, 1956

Ethnicity: English, some Scottish and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish

Charlie Baker is an American businessperson and politician. A Republican, he has served as Governor of Massachusetts, since January 8, 2015. He was previously Secretary of Health and Human Services of Massachusetts, from October 1992 to November 1994, and Secretary of Administration and Finance of Massachusetts, from November 1994 to September 1998.

Charlie is the son of Alice Elizabeth “Betty” (Ghormley) and Charles Duane Baker III, a businessperson. His father served as U.S. Under Secretary of Health and Human Services, from 1983 to 1984. Charlie was raised in Needham and Rockport, Massachusetts. On his father’s side in particular, he has Colonial American ancestry, tracing to Massachusetts in the 1600s.

Charlie is married to Lauren Cardy Schadt, with whom he has three children. Lauren worked in advertising. She is the daughter of James P. Schadt, who was the CEO of Reader’s Digest and Cadbury Schweppes Americas Beverages.

Charlie’s paternal grandfather was Charles Duane Baker, Jr. (the son of Charles Duane Baker and Letitia Beattie Ronk). Charlie’s grandfather Charles was a politician. Charlie’s great-grandfather Charles D. Baker was born in Painted Post, New York, in upstate NY, and was a Member of the New York State Assembly from the 2nd Steuben district, from 1885 to 1887, and Assistant U.S. Attorney for the Southern District of New York, from c. 1889 to 1908. He was the son of Harrison H. Baker and Elizabeth Fleming.

Charlie’s paternal grandmother was Eleanor Johnson Little (the daughter of Henry Bailey Little and Fanny Gray). Eleanor was born in Massachusetts. Fanny was the daughter of John Gray and Nancy Toppan Johnson.

Charlie’s maternal grandfather was Ralph Kalb Ghormley (the son of The Rev. David Owen Ghormley and Alice Minerva Irwin). Ralph was born in Oregon. The Rev. David was the son of Thomas Ghormley and Anne Martin.

Charlie’s maternal grandmother was named Jean McDougall. Jean was born in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada.

Source: Genealogy of Charlie Baker – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.