Carmelo Anthony

Anthony with wife La La Anthony in 2011, Rena Schild / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Carmelo Kyam Anthony

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 29, 1984

Ethnicity:
*father – Puerto Rican [African, some Spanish and Indigenous/likely Taíno], distant Venezuelan
*mother – African-American

Carmelo Anthony is an American professional basketball player, in the NBA.

His father, Carmelo Iriarte, was born in Manhattan, to Puerto Rican parents, of African, and some Spanish and Indigenous [likely Taíno] descent, along with distant Venezuelan. His mother, Mary Anthony, is African-American. His father died when he was an infant.

Carmelo is married to disc jockey, television personality, and actress La La Anthony, with whom he has a son. La La is of African-Puerto Rican descent.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2017) stated that Carmelo’s genetic ancestry is:

*70% African
*24% European
*6% Native American [Indigenous]

Carmelo’s paternal grandfather was Andres Iriarte Rodriguez (the son of José Luciano Iriarte and Angelina/Angela Rodriguez). Andres was born in Arecibo, Puerto Rico. José Luciano was the son of Benicia Iriarte. Benicia’s mother, Valentina Echeandria/Iriarte, was mixed race, part African, and was born into slavery in Güigüe, Venezuela.

Carmelo’s paternal grandmother was named Carmen “Carmela.” Carmen was born in Santurce, Puerto Rico.

Source: http://www.puertorico-herald.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

53 Responses

  1. Check7t says:

    Fat boy.

  2. julieanna says:

    Why is it that so many people can’t stand the fact that many black celebrities are mixed with Latin. I notice on so many blogs that ppl will argue about a black actor/singer/writer/etc. not being mixed with Latin. They are what they are — accept it! Next time the Latin awards are on TV, look at all the famous black people there. It’s because so many of them are mixed. What is so bad about that?

  3. What? says:

    He is straight black. Pueto Rican aint a race and his daddy is a black puerto rican. He is bi-cultural but str8 black.

  4. Eduardo says:

    Carmelo anthony has a cool biracial race he’s rican and black thats cool you knoe how many people want to be biracial carmelo already is biracial thats so cool because im rican and black myaelf

  5. nyja says:

    ok so for all the nay-sayers out there , my dad is 100% Puerto Rican and my mother is black. me and Carmelo Anthony have the same complexion. when i tell people im half rican, they dont believe me because what they dont understand is that a majority of hispanics(PR’s,meixcans,etc) are actually moreno(dark-haired/dark-skinned).

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.