Brandon Rogers

Rogers in 2017, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Brandon George Rogers

Place of Birth: Livermore, Alameda, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 3, 1988

Ethnicity:
*43.75% Filipino
*25% Portuguese Azorean
*25% Spanish
*6.25% likely British Isles

Brandon Rogers is an American Youtuber, actor, voice actor, comedian, filmmaker, and editor. He voices Blitzo in Helluva Boss.

His father is of mostly Filipino, as well as one eighth British Isles, descent. His mother has Portuguese and Spanish ancestry.

Brandon’s paternal grandfather was Lee Joseph Rogers (the son of Eduardo M. “Edward” Rogers and Julita “Juling” Centeno). Lee was born in the Philippines. Eduardo was born in the Philippines, the son of Lee Rogers, who was American, from Texas, and of Ricarda Malolos, who was from the Philippines. Julita was born in Santo Tomas, Batangas, the Philippines, the daughter of Agaton Centeno and Maria Concepción Villegas.

Brandon’s paternal grandmother is of Filipino descent, and is possibly named Amelita Mercado. She is pictured here. Brandon’s Youtube character Deeno the Filipino is voiced by her.

Brandon’s maternal grandfather was George Medeiros Silva (the son of Antonio “Antone/Anthony” Medeiros Silva and Nora Bernice/Beatrice Perry). George was born in California. Antonio was born in São Miguel, Azores, Portugal. Nora was born in California, the daughter of Manuel Pereira/Perry, who was from the Azores, and of Aurora A., whose own parents were Azorean.

Brandon’s maternal grandmother is Dolores Romero (the daughter of Antonio Morales Romero and Maria Figueres). Dolores was born in California, to Spanish parents.

Sources: Marriage record of Brandon’s paternal great-grandparents, Edward Rogers and Julita “Juling” Centeno – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Brandon’s paternal great-grandmother, Julita “Juling” (Centeno) Rogers – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Brandon’s maternal grandfather, George Medeiros Silva – http://www.legacy.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.