Brando Eaton

Eaton in 2017, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Brando Matthew Eaton

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 17, 1986

Ethnicity: Japanese (paternal grandmother), English, Irish, German, Scottish

Brando Eaton is an American actor.

Brando’s father is actor Glen Eaton (born Glen Masao Eaton). He is a cousin of actress, dancer, and singer Jadagrace, whose mother is Brando’s father’s sister.

Brando’s paternal grandfather is Parley Herkimer Eaton (the son of Parley Warner Miller Eaton and and Eolia J./D. Dodd). Brando‚Äôs grandfather Parley was born in Washington, D.C. Brando’s great-grandfather Parley was born in Illinois, the son of Warner Miller Eaton, whose mother was Scottish, and of Maude Verna West. Eolia was born in D.C., the daughter of Herbert H. Dodd and Susie Virginia Hall.

Brando’s paternal grandmother is named Tomiko. Tomiko is of Japanese origin.

Brando’s maternal grandfather was John Ross Thornton (the son of Sidney Thornton and Mildred Eleanor Strickland). John was born in New York. Sidney was born in England. Mildred was born in Pennsylvania, the daughter of Frederick H. Strickland and Edith Mae Dunn, whose mother was Irish.

Brando’s maternal grandmother is Nannette Fenton (the daughter of Randolph Fenton and Anna Frances “Annie” Croker). Nannette was born in Maryland. Randolph was born in Maryland, and was likely the son of Matthew C. Fenton and Harriet Marshall Baylis. Anna was born in New York, the daughter of Edward J. Croker and Maria Briscoe.

Source: Obituary of Brando’s maternal grandfather, John Ross Thornton – http://www.familysearch.org

5 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Maybe the Scottish part should be included?

  2. bablah says:

    He’s related to Jadagrace Gordy (Berry Gordy’s daughter). Her mother is Glen’s sister.

  3. madman says:

    Eolia was the daughter of Herbert H. Dodd and Susie Virginia Hall.
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MNLG-1WH

  4. stlucas says:

    Brando’s paternal grandfather is Parley Herkimer Eaton (the son of Parley Warner Miller Eaton and and Eolia J.). Brando’s grandfather Parley was born in Washington, D.C. Brando’s great-grandfather Parley was born in Illinois, the son of Warner Miller Eaton, whose mother was Scottish, and of Maude Verna West. Eolia was born in D.C.

    Brando’s paternal grandmother is named Tomiko.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.