Bob Saget RIP

The Friars Club Roast of Matt Lauer - Arrivals

Saget in 2008, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Robert Lane Saget

Date of Birth: May 17, 1956

Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Death: January 9, 2022

Place of Death: Orange County, Florida, U.S.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Bob Saget was an American stand-up comedian, actor, television host, and director. He starred on the sitcom Full House, narrated another, How I Met Your Mother, spent years hosting game shows America’s Funniest Home Videos and 1 vs. 100, and directed and starred in the film Benjamin (2018).

Bob was the son of Rosalyn “Dolly,” a hospital administrator, and Benjamin Morton Saget, a supermarket executive. He was raised partly in Norfolk, Virginia. Bob was married to food and travel blogger Kelly Rizzo, until his death. He had three children with his former wife Sherri Kramer.

Bob’s paternal grandfather was Itsik Meier/Mayer “Isadore/Issi” Zaget/Saget (the son of Jankel Leib “Jacob” Zogut/Zhogot/Zaget and Libba Mindel Fingerhut/Finerhoit). Isadore was a Latvian Jewish emigrant, born in or around Riga. Jankel was the son of Yusel “Joseph” Zogut and Sarah. Libba was the daughter of Itsik Fingerhut/Finerhoit and Geite.

Bob’s paternal grandmother was named Jennie/Jenny Greber. Jennie was a Russian Jewish immigrant.

Bob’s maternal grandfather was named Louis Comer (the son of Lipa Comer and Rebecca). Louis was a Russian Jewish immigrant.

Bob’s maternal grandmother was Bella Brown (the daughter of Leon Brown and Katie Benson). Bella was a Russian Jewish immigrant.

Sources: Genealogies of Bob Saget – https://www.geni.com
https://www.findagrave.com

Bob’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

6 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    Details of Bob Saget’s mothers side of the family include Rosalyn Cromer (1925-2014), the daughter of Russian Jewish parents Louis Cromer (1892-1972) and Isabel Brown (1897-1991). Louis was the son of Rebecca and Lipa Cromer. Bella was the daughter of Leon Brown and Katie Benson.
    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/125596718/rosalyn-saget
    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/147311159/louis-comer
    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/147311157/bella-comer

  2. Check7t says:

    Bob Saget: true OG.

  3. andrew says:

    I though the same about Hollande

  4. J.J. says:

    correction; his eyes are hazel and his hair is dark brown (brunet)

  5. andrew says:

    Saget is a French surname

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.