Tony Roberts

LOS ANGELES - APR 12:  Tony Roberts arrives at the TCM 40th Anni

Birth Name: David Anthony Roberts

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 22, 1939

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Tony Roberts is an American actor. He is the son of Ken Roberts (born Saul Trochman), a CBS announcer, and Norma (Finkelstein). His family is Jewish (from Latvia, Ukraine, and Russia).

Tony’s paternal grandparents were Nathan Trochman and Fanny Haft/Naft. Nathan was from Latvia. Fanny was from Ukraine.

Tony’s maternal grandparents were Herman Finkelstein (the son of Louis Finkelstein and Ethel Baltinacsky) and Anna Rod (the daughter of Morris Rod and Eva Kreitzick). Herman was born in New York, to parents from Russia. Anna was born in Russia.

Source: Tony’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.