Bailey de Young

de Young in 2014, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Bailey Marie Buntain

Place of Birth: Sacramento, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 16, 1989

Ethnicity: Scottish, English, one eighth Swedish

Bailey de Young is an American actress and dancer.

Bailey’s paternal grandfather was The Rev. Fulton Wesley Buntain (the son of Daniel Newton Buntain and Eva Kathleen Bailey). The Rev. Fulton was born in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada. Daniel was the son of Alexander Rufus Buntain, whose paternal grandparents were Scottish, and whose mother also had Scottish ancestry; and of Adelaide Elga MacKay, who was of Scottish and English descent. Bailey’s great-grandmother Eva was the daughter of Rich Bailey and Alice Lloyd.

Bailey’s paternal grandmother was named Lorraine B.

Bailey’s maternal grandfather was Martin L. “Buzz” Oates (the son of Philip Oates and Emma Rice). Martin was born in California, and was a prominent builder and property developer. Philip was the son of William Oates, who was English, and of Mary J.

Bailey’s maternal grandmother was named Theda M. Florence (the daughter of William H. Florence and Helen E.). Helen was born in Washington, to Swedish parents.

Sources: Obituary of Bailey’s father – http://www.legacy.com

Record of Bailey’s paternal grandfather, Fulton Wesley Buntain – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Bailey’s paternal grandfather, The Rev. Fulton Wesley Buntain – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Bailey’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Alexander Rufus Buntain and Adelaide Elga MacKay – http://www.islandregister.com

Obituary of Bailey’s maternal grandfather, Martin L. “Buzz” Oates – http://www.sacbee.com

Bailey’s maternal great-great-grandfather, William Oates, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Bailey’s maternal great-grandmother, Helen E. Florence, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.