Bailey Chase

Birth Name: Bailey Maynard Chase Luetgert

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 1, 1972

Ethnicity: English, German, Scottish, 1/8 Swedish, possibly other

Bailey Chase is an American stage and television actor.

Bailey is the son of Melissa Anne (Bornquist) and Michael “Mike” Luetgert. Bailey has a brother, Christopher. They were raised between Barrington, Illinois, and Naples, Florida.

Bailey’s mother is of half German, a quarter Swedish, as well as Scottish, and English, descent. Bailey’s father has at least partial German ancestry.

Bailey’s maternal grandfather was George Wyman Bornquist (the son of Baron H. Bornquist and Selma E.). Baron was born in Illinois, to parents from Sweden. Selma was also born in Illinois, to parents from Germany.

Bailey’s maternal grandmother was Virginia Chase (the daughter of Ezra Dwight Chase and Edith Herzog). Ezra’s parents were Ezra Bailey Chase and Martha/Hattie S. Edith was the daughter of Jacob Herzog and Katharine.

Bailey’s great-great-grandmother Martha was born in Ohio, to a father from Ohio and a mother from Scotland. Bailey’s great-grandmother Edith was born in Wisconsin, to parents from Germany.

Sources: Obituary of Bailey’s mother, Melissa Anne Bornquist – http://www.legacy.com

Bailey’s maternal grandfather, George Wyman Bornquist, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Bailey’s maternal grandmother, Virginia (Chase) Bornquist – http://articles.chicagotribune.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.