Aurora

04/20/2016 – AURORA – AURORA in Concert at Radio 104.5’s Performance Theatre in Bala Cynwyd – April 20, 2016 – Radio 104.5’s Performance Theatre – Bala Cynwyd, PA, USA – Photo Credit: Paul Froggatt / PR Photos 

Birth Name: Aurora Aksnes

Place of Birth: Stavanger, Rogaland, Norway

Date of Birth: 15 June, 1996

Ethnicity: Norwegian

Aurora is a Norwegian singer, songwriter, and producer. She is the daughter of May Britt (Froastad) and Jan Øystein Aksnes.

Aurora’s paternal line can be traced back to her tenth great-grandfather, Jon Steingrimson Nedre Vik.

Aurora’s paternal grandfather was Sverre Aksnes (the son of Kristian Sjursen Aksnes and Elisa Gulbrandsen). Sverre was born in Bergen, Hordaland. Kristian was the son of Sjur Olafsen Aksnes and Kristianna Jonsdatter Bjotveit. Elisa was the daughter of Ludvig Gulbrandsen and Elise Margrethe Høilund.

Aurora’s paternal grandmother is Birget Spilde (the daughter of Øystein Arnvidsen Spilde and Brita Larsdatter Ystheim). Birget was born in Ullensvang, Hordaland. Øystein was the son of Arnvid Davidsen Spilde and Birgit Haldorsdatter Bu. Brita was the daughter of Lars Haktorsen Vangdal (later Ystheim) and Sigrid Johannesdatter Hjelmevold.

Aurora’s maternal grandfather was Arne Froastad (the son of Anton Froestad and Bergit Sandven). Arne was born in Øystese, Hordaland. Anton was the son of Lars Olavsen Froestad and Anna Knutsdatter Vangdal. Bergit was the daughter of Lars Amundsen Sandven and Anna Hansdatter Vik.

Aurora’s maternal grandmother was Borgny Måkestad (the daughter of Sjur Jonsen Måkestad and Mikkelina Jakobsdatter Brattebø). Borgny was born in Ullensvang, Hordaland. Sjur was the son of Jon Larsen Måkestad and Torbjørg Sjursdatter Måkestad. Mikkelina was the daughter of Jakob Torsteinsen Brattebø and Anna Severine Mikkelsdatter Drægebrakke.

Sources: Genealogies of Aurora’s paternal grandfather, Sverre Aksnes – https://www.myheritage.com
https://www.myheritage.com

Genealogies of Aurora’s paternal grandmother, Birget (Spilde) Aksnes – https://www.myheritage.com
https://www.myheritage.com
https://www.myheritage.com

Genealogy of Aurora’s mother – https://www.myheritage.com

Baptismal record of Aurora’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Anna Severine Mikkelsdatter Drægebrakke – https://media.digitalarkivet.no

2 Responses

  1. LIAHtheoldertiti35 says:

    nordic, and central europe

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.