Armando Iannucci

Birth Name: Armando Giovanni Iannucci

Place of Birth: Glasgow, Scotland

Date of Birth: November 28, 1963

Ethnicity: Italian

Armando Iannucci is a Scottish satirist, writer, director, producer, performer, and panellist. He is known for creating the shows The Thick of It, Veep, and Avenue 5, and for directing and co-writing the films In the Loop, The Death of Stalin, and The Personal History of David Copperfield.

His father, Armando Iannucci, was born in Naples, Campania, Italy, and came to Scotland in 1950, where he ran a pizza factory in Springburn. His mother was born in Glasgow, to Italian parents. He is married to lighting designer Rachel Jones, with whom he has three children.

Source: https://highprofiles.info

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.