Ariane Rinehart

Birth Name: Ariane Elise Rinehart

Place of Birth: St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 13, 1994

Ethnicity:
*German, Scottish, English, Irish, distant Dutch (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Ariane Rinehart is an American actress and singer.

Ariane is the daughter of Nadine B. (Sokol/Skol) and Gregory Currier Rinehart. Ariane has a brother, Ian. Ariane’s father has German, Scottish, English, Irish, and distant Dutch, ancestry. Ariane’s mother is Jewish.

Ariane is a first cousin of actress Anna Baryshnikov (Ariane’s father and Anna’s mother are siblings).

Ariane’s paternal grandfather was Virgil Williard Rinehart (the son of Virgil P. Rinehart and Ruby Belle Kellough). Ariane’s grandfather Virgil was born in Ohio, of German, Irish, English, and Scottish descent. Ariane’s great-grandfather Virgil was the son of William Rinehart and Sarah Catherine Prudumn/Purdum. Ruby was the daughter of Henry Allen Kellough and Bessie Irene Shoemaker.

Ariane’s paternal grandmother was Katherine M. Briggs (the daughter of Hugh Alexander Briggs and Fern Estelle Currier). Katherine was born in Maine, to Canadian parents, and had Scottish, English, and distant Dutch and Irish, ancestry. Hugh was the son of Matthew Wesley Briggs and Margaret Darling Briggs. Fern was the daughter of Lemuel Bradford Currier and Catherine Lillian Mullin.

Ariane’s maternal grandparents were Jacob Sokol (likely the son of Benjamin Sokol and Rose) and Gertrude Minna “Gert” Cohen. Benjamin and Rose were from Poland. Gertrude was born in New York.

Sources: Genealogy of Ariane’s father (focusing on his father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Marriage record of Ariane’s paternal grandparents, Virgil Willard Rinehart and Katherine M. Briggs – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Ariane’s paternal grandfather, Virgil Willard Rinehart – http://www.legacy.com

Obitury of Ariane’s paternal great-aunt (grandfather’s sister), Joan A. “Jody” (Rinehart) Myers – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Ariane’s paternal great-grandfather, Hugh Alexander Briggs – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Ariane’s paternal great-grandmother, Fern Estelle Currier – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Marriage record of Ariane’s maternal grandparents, Jacob Sokol and Gertrude Minna “Gert” Cohen – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Ariane’s maternal grandmother, Gertrude Minna “Gert” (Cohen) Sokol – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by Debby Wong/www.bigstockphoto.com/

2 Responses

  1. pookerella says:

    I believe Ariane’s father converted to Judaism. Regardless, she was raised Jewish and considers herself Jewish.

  2. madman says:

    Father’s ancestry is German, Scottish, English, Irish, distant Dutch

    Cousin’s shared ancestry should be written the same way, I think.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.