Antonio Banderas

Banderas in 2011, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: José Antonio Domínguez Bandera

Place of Birth: Málaga, Málaga, Spain

Date of Birth: 10 August, 1960

Ethnicity: Spanish [including Andalusian]

Antonio Banderas is a Spanish actor, director, and producer.

He was born in Málaga, Málaga, Spain, the son of Ana Bandera Gallego and José Domínguez Prieto. He has a daughter with his former partner, Sonnia Gomez, and a daughter, actress Stella Banderas, with his former wife, American actress Melanie Griffith.

Antonio’s paternal grandparents were named Bartolomí Domínguez and Isabel Prieto Vázquez. Isabel was born in Ronda, Málaga.

Antonio’s maternal grandparents were named Rafael Bandera and Francisca Gallego.

A DNA test of uncertain value whose results were displayed on the show El árbol de tu vida stated that Antonio’s genetic ancestry matches to the following countries:

*50% Spain
*20% Italy
*12% Portugal
*11% Jordan
*7% Mexico

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

117 Responses

  1. slowdive says:

    Spaniards oft look non-white.

    • JamesMathieu says:

      Not really, unless they’re ethnically Gypsy/Romani. An Ethnic Spaniard looks fully European/white. Antonio Banderas isn’t an exception. He looks like what he is, a Southern White. He just tans a ton. His natural skin colour is a lighter olive than that. Also, he actually looks slightly more Italian than Spanish, IMO.

      • Obey says:

        Wrong! Many Latinos are extremely white, they only look black because of the tan. Most Europeans are like that. Not everyone born in Hispanic countries is black, sucker. On the contrary, watch Mexican soap operas, they are full of tanned blondes, who love the sun, because tan is not a certificate of being black, it is healthy living, idiot.

  2. Capricious says:

    He isn’t always tanned. And I think that this picture would be an interesting profile picture here:

    http://www1.pictures.zimbio.com/bg/Antonio+Banderas+Automata+San+Sebastian+Film+qRlrykRCoJll.jpg

    He looks rather white.

  3. hesh123 says:

    Spaniards are white

  4. neiltennant says:

    does anybody know the WRIGLEYS commercial when he breaks up with the smell of food and he chews the gum ?

    he looks so white in that commecial but on this pic he looks half dead and dark

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.