Anton Yelchin

GQ 2011 "Men of the Year" Party - Arrivals

Yelchin in 2011, image via prphotos.com

Birth Name: Anton Viktorovich Yelchin

Date of Birth: 11 March, 1989

Place of Birth: Leningrad, SFSR, USSR (now Saint Petersburg, Russia)

Date of Death: June 19, 2016

Place of Death: Studio City, Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Anton Yelchin was an American actor. He is known for his roles in the films Hearts in Atlantis, Alpha Dog, Star Trek, and Terminator: Salvation, among many others.

He was born in Leningrad, USSR, now Saint Petersburg, Russian Federation, to Viktor Yelchin and Irina Korina, pair figure skaters. His parents are both Jewish, and Anton sometimes wore a Star of David and an Israeli hamsa pendant. The family moved to the U.S. in September 1989, receiving refugee status. In a Los Angeles Times article published on December 22, 1989, Anton’s mother stated, “A woman came up, saw Anton, and said, ‘He’s beautiful. He will be actor.'” Anton’s parents qualified for the 1972 Winter Olympics, but were not allowed to attend by the Soviets, possibly because they were Jewish.

Anton’s uncle is artist and illustrator Eugene Yelchin.

Anton died after being struck by his jeep, which was set on “neutral,” and which pinned him to an iron security gate by his home in Los Angeles.

Anton’s paternal grandparents are named Aron/Aaron/Arcady Isaac Yelchin and Yelena Jacob. Anton’s paternal grandfather was captain of the Red Army Soccer Club in 1945.

Anton’s maternal grandfather is likely named Grigoriy N. Korin.

In 2015, Anton stated:

…guilt is a very important part of my personality… There are two things at work here, history and genetics. The history of Eastern European Jews, Ashkenazi Jews, has not been very pleasant. And I’m not just talking about World War II, but centuries and centuries of oppression and pogroms. If you are a product of that environment, it is a very big part of who you are. That’s not to say it’s all you are, but it is a part.

Sources: Article and interviews about Anton’s Jewish background – http://www.jewishjournal.com
https://stephenapplebaum.blogspot.ca
http://www.jweekly.com

Genealogy of Anton Yelchin (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

33 Responses

  1. WTF says:

    He looks creepy.

  2. elina says:

    no sorry this is the right site http://www.eupedia.com/europe/Haplogroup_I1_Y-DNA.shtml you must also know that the Russians have and Germaic origin Germanic and Scandinavian!

  3. elina says:

    the first russian who colonized the ukraine and then russia was the vikings first they have scandinavian names then they becomes christian orthodox and changed their names to greeck christian orthodox names!here is the origin of the russians http://www.eupedia.com/Haplogroup_I1_Y-DNA.shtml

  4. elina says:

    boris yelcin was not tatar idiots!

  5. elina says:

    beautiful eyes!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.