Anthony Michael Hall

Anthony Michael Hall

Hall in 2010, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Michael Anthony Hall

Place of Birth: West Roxbury, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 14, 1968

Ethnicity: Irish, Italian

Anthony Michael Hall is an American actor, director, and producer.

He is the son of Mercedes Hall (born Katherine deRosa), a blues jazz singer, and Larry Hall. His sister, Mary Christian, is also a performer.

His mother is of half Italian and half Irish descent.

Anthony’s maternal grandfather was Antonio Joseph “Anthony” DeRosa (the son of Luigi “Louis”/Louie DeRosa and Antonetta Scanzillo/Scaufillo). Anthony’s grandfather Anthony DeRosa was born in Connecticut, to Italian parents. Luigi was born in Naples, Metropolitan City of Naples, Campania, the son of Vincenzo DeRosa and Antonina/Antonia Scianna. Anthony’s great-grandmother Antonetta Scaufillo was born in Venice, Metropolitan City of Venice, Veneto, and was the daughter of Gaetano Scanzillo and Eufemia Puorro/Purro.

Anthony’s maternal grandmother was Mary Royce Crimmins (the daughter of William Joseph Crimmins and Nora McCarthy). Mary was born in Massachusetts, to Irish parents. William was born in Mallow, County Cork, the son of Jeremiah Patrick Cremins and Ellen Hannah McSweeney. Nora was the daughter of Patrick McCarthy and Katherine/Catherine Buckley, from Carrigtohill, County Cork.

Source: Genealogy of Anthony Michael Hall (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    did he tell the truth?

    • neiltennant says:

      YES that is to doubt

      you have to learn something about ethnicity

      if you are looking white and pale you can tell you have CHEROKEE, ITALIAN or asian descent it will help your career

      if you are looking non white you have to hide this

      SUMMER GLAU EFFECT
      CAMERON DIAZ EFFECT
      FERGIE EFFECT

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.