Anitta

Anitta in 2018, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Larissa de Macedo Machado

Place of Birth: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Date of Birth: 30 March, 1993

Ethnicity: Brazilian [African, Portuguese, possibly other]

Anitta is a Brazilian singer, songwriter, television host, actress, and businessperson. She is the daughter of Miriam Tereza de Macedo and Mauro Machado.

A picture of Anitta’s father can be seen here.

Anitta has said:

My father and his family are black… and my mother is white. I just do not have time to go to the beach. When I go, you’ll see…

Anitta’s paternal grandfather was Luiz Machado de Azeredo/Azevedo (the son of Raimundo Machado de Azeredo and Hermenegilda/Ermenegilda de Avelar). Luiz was born in Minas Gerais. Raimundo was a noted craftsman who designed the Pipiripau Nativity Scene, a major cultural asset from Minas Gerais. He was the son of Gabriel Machado de Azeredo and Maria Luiza. Hermenegilda was the daughter of Pedro Cassimiro Gonçalves and Maria Gonçalves Vieira.

Anitta’s paternal grandmother is named Stella/Stela/Estella Matutina.

Anitta’s maternal grandparents were named Pedro J. Macedo and Maria Glorete/Gloriete. Pedro and Maria were from Paraíba.

Source: Death record of Anitta’s paternal grandfather, Luiz Machado de Azeredo/Azevedo – https://www.familysearch.org

15 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    My father and his family are black (?)

    Bad translation?

  2. Akwaba says:

    Her maternal grandparents are from Paraiba : https://www.paraibaradioblog.com/2019/04/03/biografia-avos-maternos-de-anitta-sao-naturais-do-municipio-de-guarabira-no-brejo-paraibano/

    She probably has Indigenous ancestry on her mother’s side.

    • stlucas says:

      Coincidentally, Cesar Cielo’s grandfather is also from this very same town in Paraíba.

      Anitta’s paternal grandfather was Luiz Machado de Azeredo/Azevedo (the son of Raimundo Machado de Azeredo and Hermenegilda/Ermenegilda de Avelar). Luiz was born in Minas Gerais. Raimundo was a famous craftsman who designed the Pipiripau Nativity Scene, a famous cultural asset from Minas Gerais. He was born in Minas Gerais, the son of Gabriel Machado de Azeredo and Maria Luiza. Hermenegilda was born in Minas Gerais, the daughter of Pedro Cassimiro Gonçalves and Maria Gonçalves Vieira.

      Anitta’s paternal grandmother is named Stella/Stela/Estella Matutina.

      Anitta’s maternal grandparents were Pedro J. Macedo and Maria Glorete/Gloriete. Pedro and Maria were from Paraíba.

      Death record of Anitta’s paternal grandfather, Luiz Machado de Azeredo/Azevedo – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:77ZR-P2PZ

      • liaasunshinecrazy says:

        Great that now Brazilians will no longer need to use the Google translator
        Xoxo
        Great search
        I had no idea that it was part of northeastern Brazil, I am also
        The beaches here are very successful, people love it
        xoxo

        Landscape like the northeast always has wonders here
        Proud to be from the Northeast
        Maybe I have afro blood like there in Bahia or I’m totally Brazilian and indigenous, just kidding, but really my hair is straight and not afro
        In Bahia there is a lot of Afro culture there, an African religion with African gods was created here in Brazil and became very famous in two forms, “candomblé” and “umbanda”

  3. liaasunshinecrazy says:

    Some people from Brazil
    They accused her of cultural appropriation
    I don’t take it too seriously
    It involves box braids, and yes she is Afro descendant, maybe she is not seen 100 as African or 100 as white, but I thought it was really fun that she can’t wear things like that, I know it’s for black people, but, she can’t also, she was accused of using the image of a black woman from the favela in a sexualized way, this is wrong, but she also cannot consider herself half black
    What happened what I found strange, because my older grandparents would also think
    She tattooed a part of her ass, I just don’t know which one would really be lmao
    search:https://observatoriog.bol.uol.com.br/noticias/anitta-surge-com-bumbum-enorme-de-fora-e-deixa-tatuagem-a-mostra

  4. liaasunshinecrazy says:

    She is very controversial especially about the internet attacking her about using LGBT as money, it is wrong and at the same time not, for sure she needs media for her career, and what made her successful, which I don’t agree with so much
    She defines herself as having everything, it may even be true, but LGBT people etc, hate her, especially the conservatives when she shakes her butt in the video, my grandparents think it’s —- and I end up thinking it too, but it was a summary by Anitta , she also did some plastics in the past she was beautiful, and she had a bit of afro hair, not really African hair, I think it’s there in the photo

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.