Anitta

Anitta in 2018, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Larissa de Macedo Machado

Place of Birth: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Date of Birth: 30 March, 1993

Ethnicity: Brazilian [African, Portuguese, possibly other]

Anitta is a Brazilian singer, songwriter, television host, actress, and businessperson. She is the daughter of Miriam Tereza de Macedo and Mauro Machado.

A picture of Anitta’s father can be seen here.

Anitta has said:

My father and his family are black… and my mother is white. I just do not have time to go to the beach. When I go, you’ll see…

Anitta’s paternal grandfather was Luiz Machado de Azeredo/Azevedo (the son of Raimundo Machado de Azeredo and Hermenegilda/Ermenegilda de Avelar). Luiz was born in Minas Gerais. Raimundo was a noted craftsman who designed the Pipiripau Nativity Scene, a major cultural asset from Minas Gerais. He was the son of Gabriel Machado de Azeredo and Maria Luiza. Hermenegilda was the daughter of Pedro Cassimiro Gonçalves and Maria Gonçalves Vieira.

Anitta’s paternal grandmother is named Stella/Stela/Estella Matutina.

Anitta’s maternal grandparents were named Pedro J. Macedo and Maria Glorete/Gloriete. Pedro and Maria were from Paraíba.

Source: Death record of Anitta’s paternal grandfather, Luiz Machado de Azeredo/Azevedo – https://www.familysearch.org

15 Responses

  1. liaasunshinecrazy says:

    Some people from Brazil
    They accused her of cultural appropriation
    I don’t take it too seriously
    It involves box braids, and yes she is Afro descendant, maybe she is not seen 100 as African or 100 as white, but I thought it was really fun that she can’t wear things like that, I know it’s for black people, but, she can’t also, she was accused of using the image of a black woman from the favela in a sexualized way, this is wrong, but she also cannot consider herself half black
    What happened what I found strange, because my older grandparents would also think
    She tattooed a part of her ass, I just don’t know which one would really be lmao
    search:https://observatoriog.bol.uol.com.br/noticias/anitta-surge-com-bumbum-enorme-de-fora-e-deixa-tatuagem-a-mostra

  2. izzybizzy says:

    Typical Brazilian mix, very gorgeous woman

  3. stlucas says:

    Although she has changed a lot due to plastic surgeries, she seems to have African ancestry as well.

    Anitta as a teenager:
    http://compauta.com.br/anitta-reacende-debate-sobre-clareamento-de-pele-e-racismo-na-midia/

    • luckystar says:

      She says in this link you posted that her father is black descent
      “Meu pai e família dele são negros (…) e a minha mãe é branca. É que estou sem tempo de ir à praia. Quando eu for, você vai ver: volto neguinha”.

      • luckystar says:

        “My father and his family are black (…) and my mother is white. I just do not have time to go to the beach. When I go, you’ll see: I’m coming back, darling.” In that link

        • luckystar says:

          Im coming back blacker, it was what she said but i took it to google translate and it sucks lol
          If you google the quote i posted in Portuguese youll find many articles, she is indeed black descent

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.