Lio Tipton

Tipton in 2014, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Analeigh Christian Tipton

Place of Birth: Minneapolis, Hennepin, Minnesota, United States

Date of Birth: November 9, 1988

Ethnicity:
*father – English
*maternal grandfather – Norwegian, Swedish
*maternal grandmother – German

Lio Tipton, previously known as Analeigh Tipton, is an American actor and model. Lio is also known for being a contestant on the eleventh season of America’s Next Top Model.

Lio is the child of Robin and Stephen Tipton. Lio’s father has English roots. Lio’s mother is of half German, a quarter Norwegian, and a quarter Swedish descent. Lio was raised in Sacramento, California.

Lio’s paternal grandfather was John William Tipton (the son of Cecil Roland Tipton and Hazel Irene Wolf/Wolfe). Cecil was the son of William Alexander Tipton and Nancy Jane Daniels. Hazel was the daughter of John Henry Wolfe and Rosa Mae Burris.

Lio’s paternal grandmother was Marjorie Nell Bunkley (the daughter of Horatio Leigh Bunkley, Sr. and Tempie Ann Morris). Horatio was the son of Horatio Long Bunkley and Catherine “Kate” Domine Leigh. Temple was the daughter of William Thomas Morris and Tempie Ann Josephine Cole.

Lio’s maternal grandfather was Charles Nelson Debes (the son of Einar Harry/Henry Debes and Cora Mabel Nelson). Charles was born in Illinois. Einar was born in Illinois, to parents from Norway, Charles Debes and Sophie Olsen. Cora was also born in Illinois, to parents from Sweden, Charles A. Nelson and Alma.

Lio’s maternal grandmother was Phyllis Elizabeth Reinert (the daughter of Herbert Christian Reinert and Elizabeth Mary “Bessie” Rosenthal/Rosenthall). Phyllis was born in Illinois. Herbert was the son of Christian Gottlob/Gottlieb Reinert, who was from Maulbronn, Baden-W├╝rttemberg, Germany, and of Augusta Koop, whose own parents were German. Elizabeth Mary was the daughter of Joseph Rosenthall, whose own parents were German, and of Mary Katherine Durmeier, who was from Freiburg, Baden-W├╝rttemberg, Germany.

Sources: Genealogy of Lio Tipton – http://www.geni.com

Birth record of Lio’s maternal grandfather, Charles Nelson Debes – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Lio’s maternal grandmother, Phyllis Elizabeth (Reinert) Debes – http://www.findagrave.com

Lio’s maternal great-grandfather, Herbert Christian Reinert, on the 1910 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Lio’s maternal great-grandmother, Elizabeth Mary “Bessie” Rosenthal/Rosenthall, on the 1900 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.