Amy Coney Barrett

Birth Name: Amy Vivian Coney

Place of Birth: New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 28, 1972

Ethnicity: Cajun French, Irish, some German, smaller amounts of English and Swedish

Amy Coney Barrett is an American attorney, jurist, and academic. She has been an Associate Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States, since October 27, 2020. She was previously a Judge of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit, from November 2, 2017 to October 26, 2020.

Justice Barrett is the daughter Linda, a teacher, and Michael Coney, an attorney for Shell Oil Company and ordained deacon. Justice Barrett is married to attorney, Jesse M. Barrett, with whom she has seven children. Two of their children are adopted from Haiti.

Justice Barrett is a devout Catholic.

Justice Barrett’s paternal grandfather was Alvin Joseph Coney (the son of Alvin Alfred/L. Coney and Annie Burke/Bourke). Justice Barrett’s grandfather Alvin was born in Louisiana. Justice Barrett’s great-grandfather Alvin was born in Mississippi, the son of Seth J. Coney and Josephine Augusta Gussie Bruninger. Annie was the daughter of Edward Stanislas Burke and Eugenia Marie St. Cyr.

Justice Barrett’s paternal grandmother was Vivian Agnes Chasez (the daughter of Felix Paul Chasez and Linda J. McAdam/McAdams). Vivian was born in Louisiana. Felix was the son of Francis Chasez and Josephine Fourousse/Fanousse, and was of Cajun French origin. Linda was the daughter of Irish parents, Terence McAdam and Margaret Fitzpatrick.

Justice Barrett’s maternal grandfather was Robert Nicholas “Bobby” Vath (the son of Joseph Alphonse Vath and Florence Mary Dunn). Robert was born in Louisiana. Joseph was the son of German parents, George Vath and Maria Caroline Wacker, who was born in Waibstadt, Rhein Neckar Kreis, Baden Württemberg. Florence was the daughter of Patrick L. Dunn, who was Irish, and of Catherine “Katie” Anderson, whose father was Swedish and whose mother was Irish.

Justice Barrett’s maternal grandmother was Jeanne Marie Daste (the daughter of Aristide Baptist Daste and Emily Margaret Nowell). Jeanne was born in Louisiana. Aristide was the son of French parents, Firmin Daste and Victoria/Victorie Duffour/Duffoure. Emily was the daughter of Richard Nowell and Angeline Boyer de Canieux/Carrington.

Some of Justice Barrett’s mother’s ancestors were from Ballyconnell, Co Cavan.

Sources: Genealogy of Justice Amy Coney Barrett – https://gw.geneanet.org

Justice Barrett’s paternal grandfather, Alvin Joseph Coney, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Justice Barrett’s paternal grandmother, Vivian Agnes Chasez, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage records of Justice Barrett’s paternal great-grandparents, Felix Paul Chasez and Linda J. McAdam/McAdams – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Justice Barrett (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Justice Barrett’s maternal grandfather, Robert Nicholas “Bobby” Vath, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Justice Barrett’s maternal grandmother, Jeanne Marie Daste, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage records of Justice Barrett’s maternal great-grandparents, Aristide Baptist Daste and Emily Margaret Nowell – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.