Amir Talai

Amir Talai – “Killing Gunther” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – TCL Chinese Theater, Hollywood & Highland, 6925 Hollywood Boulevard – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Amir E. Talai

Place of Birth: San Francisco, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 24, 1977

Ethnicity: Iranian

Amir Talai is an American stand-up comedian, actor, and voice artist.

Amir is the son of Kokab S. (Barmaki) and Mohammad E. Talai. His parents are Iranian.

He has stated:

Being an Iranian-American from a Muslim family I always related to anyone who feels marginalized because of identity… and I’ve always felt equality is so attainable, and that’s why I’m so passionate about it.

Sources: Birth record of Amir Talai – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Amir’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.