Amber Rose

Amber Rose

Rose in 2011

Birth Name: Amber Rose Levonchuck

Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 21, 1983

Ethnicity: Cape Verdean [African, Portuguese], Irish, Italian, Scottish

Amber Rose is an American hip hop model, hip hop artist, fashion designer, and actress. She has a son with her former husband, rapper, songwriter, and actor Wiz Khalifa.

Amber has said:

I’m Black/ Portuguese/ Irish and Italian.

Her father is said to have Italian and Irish ancestry. Given the surname Levonchuck, he also may have Eastern European ancestry. Her mother has African-Cape Verdean, Portuguese-Cape Verdean, and Scottish ancestry.

Amber has also said

Wow!!! I used that DNA kit on ancestry.com and my results just came in!…. my family is from…. Mali, Nigeria, Senegal, Cameroon, Congo, Italy, Ireland, England, Part European Jewish, Scandinavia, Polynesia, Iraq, Iran and Kuwait. Damn I knew I was mixed but this is Awesome!

12/02/2017 – Amber Rose – Casting Call For “Chocolate Rose” Presented By Amber Rose – Chocolate Lounge Las Vegas – Las Vegas, NV, USA -Photo Credit: PRN / PRPhotos.com

Cape Verde is a group of islands located off the coast of West Africa. It’s interesting to note that most of the population (about 71%) of Cape Verde is a mix of Sub-Saharan Africans and Europeans usually from Portugal and Spain. Another celebrity of Cape Verdean descent was the late Lisa ‘Left Eye’ Lopes.

Amber’s paternal grandfather likely was Francis/Frank Joseph Levonchuck (the son of Philip K. Leonchuk/Levonchuck and Pauline Tarnowski). Francis was born in Pennsylvania, to Polish parents.

Amber’s paternal grandmother likely was Rose Spera (the daughter of Enrico Romeo Spera and Rose). Rose was born in Pennsylvania.

Amber’s maternal grandfather was named Anthony Rose.

A picture of Amber’s maternal grandfather can be seen here. A picture of Amber’s grandfather, and her son, can be seen here.

Sources: http://www.hollywoodgrind.com
https://mobile.twitter.com
https://www.facebook.com

Obituary of likely Amber’s paternal grandfather, Francis/Frank Joseph Levonchuck – https://www.newspapers.com

Likely Amber’s paternal great-grandparents, Philip K. Leonchuk/Levonchuck and Pauline Tarnowski, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of likely Amber’s paternal great-grandfather, Philip K. Leonchuk/Levonchuck – https://www.newspapers.com

Death record of likely Amber’s paternal grandmother, Rose (Spera) Levonchuk – https://www.findagrave.com

Profile by Lala and ethnic

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

603 Responses

  1. izzybizzy says:

    She looks better than you ever will

  2. littlebodybigheart says:

    That was uncalled for.

  3. madman says:

    She was born in 1983, not 1982. And her birth name is Amber Rose Levonchuck.

    Why was the names of her parents removed? As I’ve said before, it makes it harder to do more research. I’ve seen that you’ve started to remove the mothers’ maiden names too. Please don’t.

    • follers says:

      Uh, her father’s name was never listed here. There was a sentence saying that her mother’s “name is either Shauna Soares or Dorothy,” which I removed because I didn’t know what the source was, and because it sounded stupid.

      And no, I don’t think listing the incredibly comprehensive living parents’ names of very obscure people is a good idea. Most genealogy sites don’t. Although that probably wouldn’t apply in Amber Rose’s case since she’s apparently famous.

      • madman says:

        Why? I guess when it comes to people whose ancestry is fully discovered, it’s not as necessary (even though I don’t see why it shouldn’t be there). But again, knowing the parents’ names makes it much easier to do more research. We all build our research on other people’s research. If someone finds the parents, someone else might find the grandparents. Everything that is relevant to the person’s ancestry should be included.

  4. bablah says:

    If Frank Joseph Levonchuck was born in 1933, how is he the son of Eva if she only married Phillip in 1941?
    https://www.familysearch.org/search/ark:/61903/1:1:JV7C-YMZ

    Philip’s first wife Pauline Tarnowski died in 1936, so it’s most likely that she’s Frank’s mother.

    This woman:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XHZG-XBV

    Their marriage record:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JVMF-QZW

  5. Alyx says:

    She looks quadroon, like a brazilian mulatto.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.