Amber Rose

Amber Rose

Rose in 2011

Birth Name: Amber Rose Levonchuck

Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 21, 1983

Ethnicity: Cape Verdean [African, Portuguese], Irish, Italian, Scottish

Amber Rose is an American hip hop model, hip hop artist, fashion designer, and actress. She has a son with her former husband, rapper, songwriter, and actor Wiz Khalifa.

Amber has said:

I’m Black/ Portuguese/ Irish and Italian.

Her father is said to have Italian and Irish ancestry. Given the surname Levonchuck, he also may have Polish ancestry. Her mother has African-Cape Verdean, Portuguese-Cape Verdean, and Scottish ancestry. A picture of Amber’s parents and son can be seen here.

Amber has also said

Wow!!! I used that DNA kit on ancestry.com and my results just came in!…. my family is from…. Mali, Nigeria, Senegal, Cameroon, Congo, Italy, Ireland, England, Part European Jewish, Scandinavia, Polynesia, Iraq, Iran and Kuwait. Damn I knew I was mixed but this is Awesome!

Cape Verde is a group of islands located off the coast of West Africa. Most of the population (about 71%) of Cape Verde is a mix of Sub-Saharan African and European ancestry, usually from Portugal and Spain. Another celebrity of Cape Verde descent was Lisa ‘Left Eye’ Lopes.

12/02/2017 – Amber Rose – Casting Call For “Chocolate Rose” Presented By Amber Rose – Chocolate Lounge Las Vegas – Las Vegas, NV, USA -Photo Credit: PRN / PRPhotos.com

Amber’s paternal grandfather possibly was Francis/Frank Joseph Levonchuck (the son of Philip K. Leonchuk/Levonchuck and Pauline Tarnowski). Francis was born in Pennsylvania, to Polish parents.

Amber’s paternal grandmother possibly was named Rose Spera (the daughter of Enrico Romeo Spera and Rose). Rose was born in Pennsylvania.

Amber’s maternal grandfather was named Anthony Rose.

A picture of Amber’s maternal grandfather can be seen here. A picture of Amber’s grandfather, and her son, can be seen here.

Sources: http://www.hollywoodgrind.com
https://mobile.twitter.com
https://www.facebook.com

Genealogy of Amber Rose – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of likely Amber’s paternal grandfather, Francis/Frank Joseph Levonchuck – https://www.newspapers.com

Likely Amber’s paternal great-grandparents, Philip K. Leonchuk/Levonchuck and Pauline Tarnowski, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of likely Amber’s paternal great-grandfather, Philip K. Leonchuk/Levonchuck – https://www.newspapers.com

Death record of likely Amber’s paternal grandmother, Rose (Spera) Levonchuk – https://www.findagrave.com

Profile by Lala and ethnic

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

612 Responses

  1. Mr. Postman says:

    Even so, if they are possibly her grandparents, then she’s “possibly Polish”, no? I’ve seen plenty of listings like that here.

  2. Mr. Postman says:

    If her paternal grandfather was Polish, shouldn’t that be listed?

    • follers says:

      I don’t know, it would be a stunning omission for her not to mention the ancestry of her paternal grandfather, the origin of her surname, which is one quarter of her lineage. So maybe he wasn’t her biological grandfather or there is some other story. I’m not going with internet sleuthing over self-declaration quite yet in this case.

      Even her DNA test doesn’t seem to include any matches for Polish or anything Polish-related.

  3. Alaboman23 says:

    What a mix or rather confusion

  4. boxingandmmaguy says:

    i love her

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.