Allison McAtee

Allison McAtee – Fashion’s NIght Out 2012 – Beverly Center – Beverly Center – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Keywords: head and upper-torso portrait, black lace dress Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Barbara Henderson / PR Photos

Birth Name: Allison K. McAtee

Place of Birth: Erie, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 24, 1979

Ethnicity: Slovak (maternal grandmother), Irish, English, German

Allison McAtee is an American actress and producer. She is known for her roles in the film Bloomington and on the show The Haves and the Have Nots.

She was partly raised in Edinboro, Pennsylvania.

Allison’s paternal grandfather was Francis Wilson McAtee (the son of James Gardner McAtee and Lida/Lyda Alice Weimer). Francis was born in Pennsylvania. James was born in Pennsylvania, the son of Walter T. McAtee and Mary Ella Felding. Lida was born in Pennsylvania, the daughter of Frank W. Weimer and Sarah/Sadie F. Ross.

Allison’s paternal grandmother was Loma Jean Lewis (the daughter of Owen Samuel Lewis and Wilma Mildred Martha Morse). Loma was born in Pennsylvania. Owen was born in Pennsylvania, the son of Charles Manville Lewis and Etta Fern Hollenbeck. Wilma was born in John Henry Morse and Ella Maude Keeler.

Allison’s maternal grandfather was Henry H. Kunkel (the son of Henry Worstell Kunkel and Dorothy R. Harrison). Allison’s grandfather Henry was born in Ohio. Allison’s great-grandfather Henry was born in Ohio, the son of Henry F. Kunkel, whose parents were German, and of Margaret Ann Worstell. Dorothy was the daughter of Dennis Henry Harrison and Laura Ellen Ross.

Allison’s maternal grandmother was Lucille W. Pristas (the daughter of Michael Pristas and Anna Sako). Lucille was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Czechoslovakia. Anna was the daughter of Andrew Sako and Mary Helen Dobranski. Allison’s great-grandparents Michael and Anna were listed as Slovak speakers on the 1920 and 1930 U.S. Censuses.

Sources: Obituary of Allison’s paternal grandmother, Loma Jean (Lewis) McAtee – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Allison’s maternal grandmother, Lucille (Pristas) Kunkel K├╝ffer Simonsen – http://www.legacy.com

2 Responses

  1. peeg says:

    My DNA test is Irish with distant Scottish & English.

  2. peeg says:

    One of the very rare famous McAtee’s.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.