Alisson

Alisson in 2016, photo by Celso Pupo/www.bigstockphoto.com/

Birth Name: Alisson Ramses Becker

Place of Birth: Novo Hamburgo, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

Date of Birth: 2 October, 1992

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Portuguese, German, possibly other]

Alisson is a Brazilian professional footballer. He plays as goalkeeper for Premier League club Liverpool and the Brazil national team.

Alisson is the son of Magali Lino de Souza and José Agostinho Becker. His brother, Muriel Becker, also plays as goalkeeper. Alisson is married to Natalia Loewe, with whom he has three children.

Allison’s paternal grandfather was the son of Gustavo Becker.

Allison’s paternal grandmother is named Antonia de Souza.

Allison’s maternal grandfather is named Ilo de Souza.

Allison’s maternal grandmother is named Iara Lino.

11 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    @stlucas

    Can u find his grandparents?

    • stlucas says:

      Allison’s paternal grandfather was the son of Gustavo Becker.

      Alisson’s paternal grandmother is named Antonia de Souza.

      Allison’s maternal grandfather is named Ilo de Souza.

      Allison’s maternal grandmother is named Iara Lino.

      • andrew says:

        What’s his maternal grandma’s background? Italian?

        • stlucas says:

          Unfortunately I’m not sure yet. “Lino” is a tricky surname.

          • andrew says:

            So is Lino the surname? I though it was a second or middle name or something. In this case it’s an Italian surname.

          • madman says:

            Lino is more commonly Portuguese than Italian.

          • andrew says:

            It seems widespread in Portuguese-speaking countries: https://forebears.io/surnames/lino

            Btw do you support any football team? I am Inter Milan fan.

          • madman says:

            I don’t follow football unless I watch with my friends. I guess I would say I support the team that was most widely supported in my neighbourhood growing up, which is Djurgården. But when it comes to other countries, I don’t care that much (except for the world cup).

          • andrew says:

            Thanks for the reply. I admit I never heard that team before. Swedish league has little to no following abroad and best Swedish players are picked by foreign clubs. I knew come relatively minor outfits like Halmstad and Helsingborgs but not Djungarden

          • andrew says:

            @Madman

            Djurgårdens is current Swedish Champion. That is amazing.

          • madman says:

            Honestly, I didn’t even know that myself, but I like it.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.