Alice Faye

Faye in trailer for “The Gang’s All Here,” 1943

Birth Name: Alice Jeane Leppert

Date of Birth: May 5, 1915

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: May 9, 1998

Place of Death: Rancho Mirage, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: German, Irish

Alice Faye was an American actress and singer. She was the daughter of Alice (Moffet) and Charles Christopher Leppert.

Alice’s paternal grandfather was Rudolph Leppert (the son of Johannes P. Leppert and Wilheminia Uber). Rudolph was German.

Alice’s paternal grandmother was Caroline Augusta Kipp (the daughter of Charles Kipp and Anna Caroline Westendorf). Caroline was of German descent.

Alice’s maternal grandfather was named William J. Moffitt.

Alice’s maternal grandmother was named Jane/Jennie Lawder.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.