Alexandra Maria Lara

Lara in 2016, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Alexandra Maria Plătăreanu

Place of Birth: Bucharest, Socialist Republic of Romania (now Romania)

Date of Birth: 12 November, 1978

Ethnicity: Romanian

Alexandra Maria Lara is a Romanian-German actress. She has starred in Downfall (2004), The Reader (2008), and Rush (2013), among other movies

Alexandra is the daughter of Doina and Valentin Plătăreanu, an actor, director, and drama teacher. Her family relocated to West Germany in 1983, for escaping Nicolae Ceauşescu’s Communist regime.

Alexandra is married to actor Sam Riley, with whom has one child. In addition to her native Romanian, Alexandra is fluent in German, English, and French.

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.