Alessia Cara

Q102's Jingle Ball 2015 at Wells Fargo Center in Philadelphia - December 09, 2015

Cara in 2015, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Alessia Caracciolo

Place of Birth: Brampton, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: July 11, 1996

Ethnicity: Italian

Alessia Cara is a Canadian singer and songwriter. Her parents, Enza (Ciccione) and Vincenzo Caracciolo, are both of Italian origin. She has three siblings, Dario, Danica, and Dante.

Alessia has said:

Both my parents are Italian. My mom was born and raised in Italy. My dad was born in Canada, but then they moved to Italy. He moved back and forth, but he’s first generation Canadian because both of his parents were born and raised in Italy. My mom moved to Canada with my dad after they got married. I’m really in touch with my Italian roots. My mom’s whole side of the family is there…. [I spoke Italian] when I was younger, my mom didn’t speak English, so she always spoke to us in Italian. I had a weird accent when I was kid. I didn’t really know how to speak English because they’d always speak to me in Italian. I didn’t learn how to speak English without an Italian accent until kindergarten.

A picture of Alessia and her mother can be seen here.

112 Responses

  1. phaedra says:

    She looks part black. One side of her family must have black ancestry. Italians rarely look like this.

    She can easily pass as Iraqi or a Gulf Arab though. She’s even dark for a Levantine.

  2. xteena says:

    She is obviously part black

  3. alexgxo says:

    My brother told me at one point a site use to say her bio mother was Afro-Canadian descent. Then it now changed to full European descent. I think someone is in her families line. They have a lot of pseudo mulatto features.

  4. lelo4 says:

    She’s got an old world look to her, like Egyptian or Gazan Palestine.

  5. Adamina says:

    She is very underrated. Her voice is amazing

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.