Al Jarreau

photo by Creativa Images/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Alwin Lopez Jarreau

Date of Birth: March 12, 1940

Place of Birth: Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.

Date of Death: February 12, 2017

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: African-American

Al Jarreau was an American singer and musician.

His father, Emile Alphonse (Jarrow) Jarreau, was born in New Orleans, Louisiana. His mother, Pearl (Walker), was born in Punta Gorda, Florida. Al was married to model Susan Elaine Player, until his death. The couple had a son.

Al’s paternal grandfather was Emile Jarrow (later Jarreau, the son of Neville Jarrow, later Jarreau, and of Louise Courat). Emile was born in Louisiana.

Al’s paternal grandmother was Ida Perry (the daughter of Melvin Perry and Edith). Ida was born in Florida.

Al’s maternal grandparents were named Henry William Walker and Laura. Henry and Laura were born in Florida.

Sources: Genealogy of Al Jarreau – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Al’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Marriage records of Al’s paternal grandparents, Emile Jarrow and Ida Perry – https://familysearch.org
https://familysearch.org

Al’s mother on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Al’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

4 Responses

  1. Freerk says:

    I just read that he died in 2017. When I was still a boy, his live album “Look to the Rainbow” was a revelation. I will never forget his performance of “Take Five” and “You Don’t See Me”.
    R.I.P.
    At the topic of this site: To me his face in many photos shows American Indian and SW European features (more the Caribbean type). Any information about this?

    • andrew says:

      If his father is from Louisiana, he most likely has some French and/or Spanish ancestry, that is different stuff from the British Isles admixture of average African-Americans

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.