Aesop Rock

Aesop Rock – The Onion presents Aesop Rock! Aesop Rock Live Performance – Virgin Megastore Union Square – Keywords: Fast Cars,Danger,Fire and Knives – Photo Credit: Prphotos

Birth Name: Ian Matthias Bavitz

Place of Birth: Syosset, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 5, 1976

Ethnicity:
*Polish (father)
*Lithuanian (mother)

Aesop Rock is an American hip hop recording artist and producer.

Aesop is the son of Anita (Nowalis) and Paul C. Bavitz. His siblings are Christopher and Graham. Aesop was raised in Northport, New York.

Aesop’s paternal grandfather was Theodore F. Bavitz (the son of John Bavitz/Bawiec and Anna M. Klish). John was the son of parents from Austria, Joseph Bavitz/Bawiec and Tannie/Fannie Visolofski, who likely had Polish roots. Anna was the daughter of Polish parents, George Klish and Tillie/Teckles Carhan.

Aesop’s paternal grandmother was Mildred Yackimowicz (the daughter of William Yackimowicz/Yackamowicz and Martha Shiboski/Przybylowski). William was the son of Polish parents, Stanley Yackamowicz and Anna. Martha was the daughter of parents from Russia and Germany, Wladyslaw Przybylowski and Josepha/Josephine Pauczweski, who were ethnic Polish.

Aesop’s maternal grandfather was Theodore M. Nowalis (the son of Michael Nowalis and Theresa Kunigalis/Kunigelis). Theodore was born in Pennsylvania, to Lithuanian parents.

Aesop’s maternal grandmother was Mary M. Kazlauskas (the daughter of William Kazlauskas and Nellie Zubris/Zuberis). Mary was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Lithuania. Nellie was the daughter of Mary.

Sources: Family Tree of Aesop Rock – http://genius.com

Obituary of Aesop’s maternal grandmother, Mary M. (Kazlauskas) Nowalis – http://www.legacy.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.