Adrienne Bailon

Bailon in 2010, Dylan Armajani / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Adrienne Eliza Bailon

Place of Birth: U.S.

Date of Birth: October 24, 1983

Ethnicity:
*Ecuadorian (father)
*Puerto Rican (mother)

Adrienne Bailon, also credited as Adrienne Houghton, is an American recording artist, singer, songwriter, actress, dancer, and television personality. She was an original member of the girl group 3LW, along with Naturi Naughton and Kiely Williams, and The Cheetah Girls, along with Sabrina Bryan and Williams.

Her father, Freddie Bailon, is Ecuadorian. Her mother, Nilda Felix, is Puerto Rican. Adrienne is married to Christian music singer, songwriter, producer, and worship leader Israel Houghton.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show The Real (2016) stated that Adrienne’s genetic ancestry is:

*57% Europe
——–*36% Iberian Peninsula
——–*7% Italy/Greece
——–*7% Ireland
——–*5% Europe West
——–*2% Great Britain
*28% American
——–*28% Native American
*8% West Asia
——–*8% Middle East
*7% Africa

Adrienne’s maternal grandmother is named Carmen Zayas.

Source: http://www.nytimes.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

59 Responses

  1. kira says:

    Damn she 28?i thought she was younger than that lol shes still an inspiration though even though im dominican black and jamiacan :)

  2. Maria says:

    I love Adrienne she is my favorite of the cheetah girls and she can sing.

  3. Taliah says:

    She looks puerto rican ans she.ALWAYS SAYS SHE IS SHE NEVER TALKS ABOUT ECUADOR! . This is coming from a blancita

  4. Priyam says:

    i hate selena gomez your idiotic site its so irritating.

  5. Jessica Garcia-De Rivera says:

    Shes a very beautiful latina :D
    I wish she was more famous, shes got talent.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.