Sabrina Bryan

Birth Name: Reba Sabrina Hinojos

Place of Birth: Orange, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 16, 1984

Ethnicity:
*Mexican [Spanish, likely other] (father)
*German, Cherokee Native American (mother)

Sabrina Bryan is an American singer, songwriter, actress, author, fashion designer, choreographer, dancer, and television personality. She was a member of the pop group The Cheetah Girls, along with Adrienne Bailon and Kiely Williams.

Her father, Alfred, is of Mexican/Spanish descent. Her mother, Kathy, is of German and Cherokee descent.

Sabrina’s paternal grandfather was Alfred/Fred Hinojos (the son of Afonso/Alfonso Hinojos y Rascón and Argilita/Angelita Hernandez Villescas). Alfonso was the son of Pablo Hinojos and Carmen Rascón.

Sabrina’s paternal grandmother was Armida Garcia (the daughter of Guadalupe Garcia and Adela Bracamonte). Armida was born in California, to a Mexican father and a mother who was born in Arizona, to Mexican parents. Adela was the daughter of Esteban/Stephen Bracamonte and Carmen Duarte.

Source: http://www.peopleenespanol.com

Marriage record of Sabrina’s paternal grandparents, Alfred/Fred Hinojos and Armida Garcia – https://familysearch.org

Sabrina’s paternal grandfather, Alfred/Fred Hinojos, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Sabrina’s paternal great-grandfather, Afonso/Alfonso Hinojos y Rascón – https://www.findagrave.com

Sabrina’s paternal grandmother, Armida Garcia, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

12 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Her father’s birth record:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VLJL-2ND

    Paternal grandparents Alfred Hinojos and Armida Garcia (Sabrina’s sister is also called Armida):
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8KC-W8F

    Alfred’s parents were Afonso/Alfonso Hinojos y Rascón and Argilita/Angelita Hernandez Villescas .

    Her grandfather on a census:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCFK-W4D

    Great-grandfather’s grave:
    https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=129865000

    Alfonso’s parents were Pablo Hinojos y Carmen Rascón.

    Armida’s parents were Guadalupe Garcia and Adela Bracamonte.

    Armida on a census:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCFK-HJF

    Adela’s second marriage:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8V7-N5T
    Her parents were Esteban Bracamonte and Carmen Duarte.

    • bablah says:

      Small correction: Pablo Hinojos y Carmen Rascón -> Pablo Hinojos and Carmen Rascón.

      I just copied it from the page and didn’t realise it’s in Spanish.

  2. savanna says:

    “Sabrina’s father Alfred is of Mexican-Spaniard descent and her mother Kathy is American of German and Cherokee heritage.”
    http://www.peopleenespanol.com/article/one-cheetah-girls-hispanic-descent

  3. M says:

    She looks Hispanic, never thought she was white. She looks a like light Mestiza.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.