Adam Duritz

"La Cage Aux Folles" Broadway Show Opening Night - Arrivals

Duritz in 2010, photo by prphotos

Birth Name: Adam Fredric Duritz

Place of Birth: Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 1, 1964

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Adam Duritz is an American musician, songwriter, record producer, and film producer. He is known for being the frontman of the American rock band Counting Crows.

He is the son of Linda (Feldman) and Gilbert Duritz. All of Adam’s great-grandparents were Jewish emigrants from the Russian Empire.

Adam’s paternal grandfather was Morris Duritz (the son of Hyman Duritz and Anna Gershovowitz). Morris was born in Pennsylvania.

Adam’s paternal grandmother was Lillian Wilensky (the daughter of Samuel Wilensky and “Elsie”). Lillian was born in Pennsylvania.

Adam’s maternal grandfather was Julius Feldman (the son of Samuel/Solomon Feldman and Lena “Lizzie”).

Adam’s maternal grandmother was Selma Scherr (the daughter of Berel “Benjamin” Scherr and Gella/Gela “Helen” Friedman). Selma was born in Maryland. Berel was the son of Judah Boruch Scher and Ettle. Gella was born in Kaunas, Lithuania, and was the daughter of Maishe Friedman and Molly.

Sources: Genealogy of Adam Duritz (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://records.ancestry.com

Adam’s father on the 1940 US Census – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Adam’s paternal grandfather, Morris Duritz – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Adam’s maternal grandfather, Julius Feldman – http://www.loebtree.com

Genealogy of Adam’s maternal grandmother, Selma (Scherr) Feldman (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Adam’s maternal grandmother, Selma (Scherr) Feldman – http://articles.baltimoresun.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.