Abigail Breslin

Breslin in 2011, photo by PR Photos

Birth Name: Abigail Kathleen Breslin

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 14, 1996

Ethnicity: Irish, as well as English, German, one quarter Ashkenazi Jewish

Abigail Breslin is an American actress and singer. Her roles include Little Miss Sunshine, Definitely, Maybe, Nim’s Island, Kit Kittredge: An American Girl, My Sister’s Keeper, Scream Queens, Stillwater, and the Zombieland films.

Abigail is the first person born in the 1990s to have been nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress (for Little Miss Sunshine, 2006).

Abigail is the daughter of Kim and Michael Breslin. Her father was of half Irish and half Austrian Jewish descent. Abigail’s mother has Irish, English, and German ancestry. Her brother is actor Spencer Breslin.

Abigail’s paternal grandfather was named Charles Patrick Breslin. Charles was Irish.

Abigail’s paternal grandmother was named Shirley Seidel (the daughter of Meyer Seidel and Rosie/Rose). Shirley was born in New York, to Austrian Jewish parents. Meyer was the son of Abraham Seidel and Sarah Cohen.

Abigail’s maternal grandfather was Lawrence Alfred Walsh (the son of Lawrence A. Walsh and Mildred H. Duffy). Abigail’s grandfather Lawrence was born in New Jersey. Mildred was the daughter of Joseph Duffy and Maud, who was Irish.

Abigail’s maternal grandmother was Catherine/Barbara L. Strickler/Stricker (the daughter of Edward Bernard Stricker and Margaret LoVille Safford/Stafford). Catherine was born in Washington. Edward was born in Washington, to German parents, George Arnold Stricker and Elizabeth Elise Steingrover. Margaret was the daughter of Sanford Duane Safford and Maud Lillian Combs.

Sources: Death record of Abigail’s paternal great-grandfather, Meyer Seidel – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Abigail Breslin (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Abigail’s maternal grandmother, Catherine/Barbara L. (Strickler/Stricker) Walsh Blecker – http://www.spokesman.com

84 Responses

  1. bearboy says:

    I know she is Jewish. Ancestry DNA can test her and she will be in the 40’s for European Jewish percentage. The other 50-60 percent is Irish, British, and probably Europe West. I spent years observing people and their DNA tests so please try to see my point.

  2. follers says:

    Abigail Breslin is the most ethnically ambiguous individual listed on ethnicelebs.

  3. bearboy says:

    I am willing to make an odd deal with you follers. You and Andrew seem confident she isn’t Jewish at all so if she isn’t of a drop of Jewish I will do something for you but if I am right I get to be part administrator. :)
    sincerely bearboy

  4. bearboy says:

    When was possibly other added? And how come?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.